Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

UPS for a Dell Poweredge 2800 server

Posted on 2006-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I've just ordered a Dell Poweredge 2800 server.

Our current UPS doesn't has any free power sockets so I need to get another one to run this server. Unfortunately, this is not a subject I know a lot about.

I have found the following UPS which seems to be suitable:

http://www.apcc.com/resource/include/techspec_index.cfm?base_sku=SUA750I

Can anybody confirm whether I am correct about this? I would also be grateful of a brief overview as to the meaning of the various spefications of a UPS and how to calculate the maximum load it can take.
0
Comment
Question by:metamatic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lbbcsg earned 1400 total points
ID: 16991866
APC's website has a nice configurator where you can put in your equipement and it will recommend what UPS is best for your power needs. Here's a link to it:

http://www.apcc.com/tools/ups_selector/index.cfm

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lbbcsg
ID: 16991879
Forgot to mention, you will want to choose the 'configure by devices' method.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:mysticaldan
mysticaldan earned 600 total points
ID: 16992618
Why not get an extra multi power strip and take out extra outlets from the UPS? If the UPS is big enough it should not have any probelm driving this server also.

If thats not possible or ur existing UPS is maxed out on capacity then the one you have mentioned above is a good choice. I reccomend APC UPS's anyday.  It also has DB-9 RS-232,USB,SmartSlot  which means you can attach it to the server via a cable and the computer would monitor the battery status, so in case of long usages it can shutdown before the batteries run down. Also the half load backup time is 16 mins and full load time is 5 minutes so if your server has a lot of drives and equipment then this wont suffice. However if you people have power generators and UPS are just so that the systems dont go off then its fine. Else the system wont remain powered on for much time.

I would reccomend their SUA1000 model which has better backup time. Check here
http://www.apcc.com/resource/include/techspec_index.cfm?base_sku=SUA1000

The option u selected is good for a home user but i dont think it might be great for a server. This other option shud be more like it.

Dont worry abt the other tech things they say. The most important of them is backup time at full load and if they have communication management. The second model i mentioned is at 120V but you can get a 220V equivalent also if u require.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:metamatic
ID: 17024834
Many thanks.
0