Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco for Identifying Uplink ports

Posted on 2006-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We have 1800 switches in our network. I need to locate which port on whitch switch is used as an uplink port. We uses only Cisco Swtiches. Is it possible to use CiscoWorks for this task? How?
0
Comment
Question by:TorgN
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 16991712
Try using SolarWinds' switchport mapper. Any port with more than 1 mac/IP address is an uplink
http://www.solarwinds.net/Tools/Network_Discovery/Switch_Port_Mapper/index.htm
Great tool to help document your entire network

If you have CDP enabled on all switches, Ciscoworks should be able to find them all and link them together on a map for you using a seed device. Which version of Ciscoworks?


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
abarneslouortho earned 1000 total points
ID: 16993168
yes, ciscoworks should work, if not, you should be able to go into one of your switches and do the following

enable
config t
show cdp neighbors

if you have cdp enabled on all switches, this should display all of the switches in your network, and what ports are being used as uplinks
0
 

Author Comment

by:TorgN
ID: 17033116
I used User tracking searching for cisco`s mac address range
0