Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Executing a vb aplication in a windows 2003 server

Posted on 2006-06-27
16
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I have done an aplication in vb6 which check a folder in the server every 10 minutes and if it finds any zip file (these files are sent by a web users) it unzip the files, extract the access databases inside, send the records to a sql server and delete all the files (zip and mdb)
This aplication uses common vb tools as (timers, textboxes, filelistboxes...). I have installed on the server and works fine when i open a remote session.
But if i close the session it does not work. I have included a programmed task which call the aplication when the server is turning on, i can see the aplication is running but id does nothing.
Any solution? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aplimedia
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jmundsack
ID: 16991790
Rather than have the program running constantly and checking a folder every 10 minutes, why not have it launched every 10 minutes via scheduled task (this will be a pain to set up, because you'll have to put in a new task for every 10-minutes, since each task can only run once a day).  Scheduled tasks will run on the server even if there is no interactive user.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NAORC
ID: 16991914
For scheduling software, use dazzling events instead.  it works like windows scheduled tasks but allows the options of scheduling stuff to run once, or every x seconds, minutes, hours, days, weeks, months, or years.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jmundsack
ID: 16992014
Can you post a URL for "dazzling events" please?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:aplimedia
ID: 16992347
Thanks, I will change the code to use Scheduled tasks but my problem is that the aplication does not run on the server if there is no interactive user. I forgot to say I am using a VPN with Windows 2003, virtuozzo software (I don´t know if this changes something)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
justchat_1 earned 1200 total points
ID: 16995399
It can be done with windows task scheduler...
click properties for the task...then schedule...then advanced and click repeat task :)

As far as the problem:
have your program debug to a file so you can see what is happening...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jmundsack
ID: 16995760
Wow, that is great info, justchat_1...  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NAORC
ID: 17009382
http://www.dazzlingsoftware.com/Downloads/DazzlingEvents.htm

^^It makes windows scheduling look like a kids toy.^^
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 17015675
Any luck on the debug?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:tguez
tguez earned 800 total points
ID: 17040055
Check the options in the windows task sechuler, there is an opton to tell the task manager to run the program even if there is no session.   Just drill down through the options.

Also, if click on the advanced tab for the repeat, you can tell it to run every 10 minutes, for the next 24 hours.  So you will not need to enter an entry for every them minutes like the user wrote above.  It will start on a certain day, and run every 10 minutes, for 24 hours.  This will essentially mean that the software will be run every 10 minutes.

Tomer
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jmundsack
ID: 17041231
Aplimedia--

justchat_1's message 06/27/2006 01:57PM EST offered the task scheduler advanced solution before tguez, to whom you gave the points.

Just wondered if you noticed that.

Jon
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:aplimedia
ID: 17060955
@Netminder and jmundsack (And justchat_1 )

Having read over the answers once again, in the coolness of day, I do see clearly how justchat_1  did also suggest the task manager soltution. However, in the heat of the moment the solution suggested by tguez seemed better worded and his explain around the issue made the solution work for me. Sorry, i hate it when this happens to me too. I will be more carefull in the furture.

Aplimedia
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:aplimedia
ID: 17061422
Yes please Netminder... and apologies to everyone.

Aplimedia
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:aplimedia
ID: 17061606
Many thanks to all.

Aplimedia
0