Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

communicating 2 public ip networks

Posted on 2006-06-27
6
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
we have 2 offices with 50 computers each, at main office we have one router which serves internet to all pcs (which is having public ip ) , second office also has the same configuration (router with public ip ) , my question is how to communicate the pcs from one office to another through internet or any other easy way , plz help me ....
thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:haribabupanchireddy
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1500 total points
ID: 16991824
If you have multiple PC's at one site wanting to connect to the other, and/or you want to communicate both ways, you best option would be to set up a VPN (Virtual Private Network) router at each site creating a tunnel between the 2 sites that allows easy, secured, access to shared resources. There are lots of these available. Best bet for security, performance and support would be a Cisco PIX unit:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_data_sheet09186a0080091b18.html
Or if budget is a little restricted the Linksys RV042 is an excellent unit at 1/2 the cost:
http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1123638171618&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16991860
ps- If not familiar with VPN's you might want to have a look at the following basic overview:
http://computer.howstuffworks.com/vpn.htm
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16991896
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Phreonx
ID: 17000337
Hello,
indeed a VPN is a way to provide end-to-end connectivity and in my opinion is the answer you are looking for. In order to get connectivity over VPN you need to setup a tunnel [or circuit] over a potentially hostile infrastracture such as the Internet. To do this you'll need to identify several factors that will affect your "choice of tunnel".
You need to identify the amount of data that might be sent at any time between the remote offices. You need to determine what speed is satisfactory in conjunction with the criticality of the transmitted data. Additionally, you need to agree with your CEO what service downtime is acceptable [crucial].
The above, are just first thoughts that come to mind but be assured there will be lots more to consider as you progress with the project.
In my opinion, setting up a VPN over xDSL is probably a quick and cheap way to connect the two ends. There's also the VPN over ISDN solution. Bare in mind that the amount of information and the time needed for it to be transmitted over the link WILL affect your choice. Additionally, these two services are affected by the common connectivity problems that all ISDN and xDSL users, face daily [unexpected and random duration delays, partial / total loss of connectivity]. But they are cheap. A leased line on the other hand, is a more reliable - costly solution. Rent a leased line from an ISP and buy equipment [two 1800 Series Cisco routers, one at each end] to support the serial interface of the providers DCE. The rest of the configuration is mere technicalities and since the nature of your question is not that, i will not go into that.

Hope that helped ;)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17355009
Thanks haribabupanchireddy,
--Rob
0