Solved

Error with JPG format making it loosing colors

Posted on 2006-06-27
9
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a little problem with the photos I've done when I were in Paris. All the photos were stored like this :

http://img159.imageshack.us/img159/1994/s24002221za.jpg

All other photos have exactly the same problem (same blue color, same lines). In my humble opinion, it's just a problem with JPG header, so I hope it's possible by changing few bytes of the file to correct it. Can somebody tell me where is exactly the problem, and what must I change ?


Remark: I tried multiple JPG recovery apps, but all says my JPGs are correct.
0
Comment
Question by:MainMa
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Okigire
ID: 16993019
Does it look like this in all viewers?  How does it look on the camera?

If it looks okay on the camera, you might want to do a camera model-specific search.  Otherwise it might be a bad camera, and in fact the JPG image may be correct after all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MainMa
ID: 16993220
It looks as this in all viewers and also on the LCD screen of the camera.

In fact, I think the JPG image *IS* correct (that's why JPG recovery programs are unable to "repair" it). The problem is to find how to change this "correct blue" JPG into a "correct full-color" JPG.


Maybe somebody worked with binary JPG format and can find  what must I change to get back all the colors ?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ISoul earned 50 total points
ID: 16995521
I don't think there's any easy magic fix like you're thinking there is. I'm guessing there's a problem with the CCD image sensor in your camera... and the real colour information is not there in the JPG file at all.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Okigire
Okigire earned 50 total points
ID: 16995960
If it appears like this on the LCD screen of your camera, then the problem definately lies with the camera.  It looks like you're missing the green channel for your picture.  It might be the CCD, or it might not... if the CCD is faulty you'll obviously get back images.  It could also be a short somewhere along the way or defective component that finally stopped working.

If you're great at Photoshop or similar graphics editing program you can manually bring out the colour and align everything else, otherwise I'd seriously look at possible warranty.  There is nothing much, especially in the 'header' that you can change.  You're welcome to toy around with it but if your images is defective in the first place, there isn't a magic fix like soul said.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MainMa
ID: 16996645
Oh, I notify that I've just forgotten to say something important: it's the problem with the camera, ok, but I think it's not the problem with the CCD. Because when I look at the LCD screen to see the camera view (so an image from the CCD), all's ok, it's just after the image is stored (to the memory card or to the internal memory), colors goes wrong.


In JPG binary format, how the colors are stored ? I've seen some corrupted pictures (with the cutted part of it) which have a part, let's say a half of an image, which is correct, and another half which has some problems with colors, brightness, gamma... It let me suppose that the JPG has a special format, different, of course of BMP (each pixel has it's own color), and different from GIF (indexed colors at the beginning of the file). But how does it works more precisely ? (I always hope that there is a "binary" way to repair this thing...)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Okigire
ID: 16997695
Have you searched online?  I remember looking at this a long while ago... try searching for "JPEG headers"

From what I recall, there is very basic information about the image in the header - namely the dimensions, etc but the actual picture is stored in the rest of the file.  I don't think there is a "Binary" way of fixing this either.  I would try different memory cards, etc and troubleshoot the camera rather than the picture.
0