Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Satellite ISP - Broken Pipe Errors

Posted on 2006-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I have a user who is using a satellite isp to use our online application to submit data. We are getting frequent broken pipe errors, in the server logs, that look like:

(32)Broken pipe: FastCGI: comm with
server "/www.yyy.com/site/abc/cgi-bin/ddddd.fcg" aborted: write failed

This is happening when they "submit" data to the server.

We are using an  Apache Web Server running on RedHat Linux.

Any ideas on how we might correct this issue?





0
Comment
Question by:trnewell
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Booda2us
ID: 16997523
Hello trnewell,  I'm wondering if your scripts
> are timeing out. If the problem happens on occassions, it might be during
> heavy load, and because of heavy load the script takes longer to run.
>
> There is a function set_time_out() I think that you could try and use and
> see if it helps fix the problem.
Hope this helps...Booda2us
0
 

Author Comment

by:trnewell
ID: 17013711
We have hundreds of users and as close as I can tell it's only happening to one, or a few, and I can guarantee I can make it happen for one user. Where might I find documentation or samples of using set_time_out?

Thanks for your help
Todd
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
public earned 1500 total points
ID: 17027781
Could it be a physical problem like misaligned or obstructed antenna?
0
 

Author Comment

by:trnewell
ID: 17028714
Hadn't even thought of it being a problem with their setup (I assumed issues with the whole service). I'm going to run this one down tomorrow and will post results when available.

Todd
0