Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

update query giving error message in asp page

Posted on 2006-06-27
7
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
This is my code in asp page.....

<html>
<head>
<title>New Vendor Registration</title>
</head>
<body>

<%

myuserid=trim(Session("User_id"))
myemailid=Request.form("txtemailid")
' response.write(myemailid)
' response.write(myuserid)

if request.form("Submit")<>"" then
   Set con=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.connection")
   Set Rs=Server.CreateObject ("ADODB.Recordset")
   Con.open "DRIVER={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)};DBQ=" & server.MapPath("../../readwritedata/tenders.mdb")

   insString="UPDATE userid SET emailid='" & myemailid & "'" & " where user_id='"& myuserid & "'"
   response.write(inSstring)
   'response.end

   Con.execute(insString)

   Session("User_id")=Request.form("userid")
   response.redirect("vendordetails_new.asp")
end if

%>

</body>
</html>

'**********************************

My error message in IE web browser is

Error Type:
ADODB.Field (0x80020009)
Either BOF or EOF is True, or the current record has been deleted. Requested operation requires a current record.
/nic/MATLS-MGMT/matls-mgmt-vendors/vendordetails_new.asp


how to resolve this.
however My access table is updated correctly.


0
Comment
Question by:sriramiyer
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Morcalavin
ID: 16991942
Why are you creating the recordset object?(Set Rs=Server.CreateObject ("ADODB.Recordset"))

You aren't using it.  Comment it out.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:XWADPA
ID: 16991964
Are you sure vendordetails_new.asp is working? (I guess you are redirecting to another page)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:karunamoorthy
ID: 16992056
The most common error you mentioned above is due to ....

Either BOF or EOF is True, or the current record has been deleted
ADODB.Recordset (0x800A0BCD)
Either BOF or EOF is True, or the current record has been deleted.
Requested operation requires a current record.
This is a recordset error. It means that you have tried to read into a variable or display in a web page a record from the recordset that has either been deleted or does not exist.

The most common occurance of this error is if you have run a database query that has not returned any records and you have then tried to read in a record from the recordset that contains no data.

You need to first check that there is a record in the recordset before reading it in (eg. 'If NOT rsRecordSet.EOF Then').

from
Karunamoorthy
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 16992064
Try this:

insString="UPDATE userid SET emailid='" & myemailid & "'  where user_id='" & myuserid & "'"

Otherwise, remove trim() and see.

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 16992443
As XWADPA mentioned, you need to be looking at the page you are redirecting to. There is nothing in the code you posted that can throw the error you have mentioned.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
karunamoorthy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16998444
Hello SriRamIyer,

you can try this

comment the line
'Session("User_id")=Request.form("userid")

From
Karunamoorthy
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:sriramiyer
ID: 16998447
Thank you karunamoorthy,
It works fine.
0