Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2000

Posted on 2006-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
One of my users  lost the “From” field in all of his folders.  He has been restoring them one by one as needed as he knows how to do that. What we want to know is if there is a way to get the "From" field in each folder without doing folders individually. So is there a way to do this globally?
0
Comment
Question by:CPChem1
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
upul007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16992792
start > Run > (type) outlook /cleanviews with outlook closed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CPChem1
ID: 16993786
Worked like a champ!  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16993846
Greetings, CPChem1 !

Open the dialog by right-clicking on the field names at the top of the list pane and selecting Custom.

The options you can choose from when customizing or creating views include Reset Current View—Restore the default views to their original state.

Best wishes!
0