Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Finding div position

Posted on 2006-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi guys,

I have an div, which is:

position:absolute;
height:125px;
width:100%;

and is located inside a table.

I would like to find out the following information:

style.left;
style.right;
style.bottom;

Now, since those details are not defined in the original stylesheet, javascript returns a NULL value. Any work-arounds for this?

Cheers guys!
0
Comment
Question by:Cyber-Drugs
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 1000 total points
ID: 16992226
No gals? ;-)
If you have position:absolute; then is the div positioned absolutely out of table and not relative to cell.
The style attributes are not set, but you can read properties like: div.offsetTop and div.offsetLeft
The property div.offsetBottom is NOT calculated for you. You have to calculate it by looking for div.scrollSize, the body scrollSize and so on.


0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:RozanaZ
RozanaZ earned 1000 total points
ID: 16992231
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cyber-Drugs
ID: 16992392
Zvonko

I did wonder how long until someone commented on that, haha! ;-)

That works perfectly, and I'm happy to calculate, as long as I get the numbers to work with, which you have provided me with!

RozanaZ

Thanks for the link, I did see it when I did a quick search, but since it's title had "position:relative", I didn't even bother to look at it, but I now see it had what I wanted. Thanks for bringing that to my attention.


Splitting the points evenly on this one, yes Zvonko was first to reply, but RozanaZ pointed out something I should of found before asking my question.


Cheers guys (and gals)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 16992510
Thanks for splitting points!
See you.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:alain34
ID: 16992570
I was just wondering if this library could help you
http://www.javascripttoolbox.com/lib/objectposition/
try the demo and see by yourself
0