Solved

Cisco - how to find IOS version and configure SNMP

Posted on 2006-06-27
6
2,497 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm pretty much a cisco newbie, and I have two things that I need to do on our three cisco routers, and 4 switches.

1.  I need to find out the amount of memory installed, and the IOS version.  If I remember right, I just console in and type:
sh ver
or something to that effect.  Does anyone remember the exact command?

2.  I need to turn SNMP on, and change the read only string from public to our internal one.  Is there a set of commands that can be used on my catalyst switches, and my routers to simply enable this?

Thanks!
Terry
0
Comment
Question by:terrymason
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 16992670
1. You got it.  "show version" will display the IOS version and memory installed.

2.  To enable SNMP "snmp-server community <string> RO
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:terrymason
ID: 16992756
ok, i think i have it.  How do I actually show the snmp read / right community strings that exist?

Also, how do I deactivate the private rw string?

show config gives me this:

snmp-server community private RW
snmp-server community public RO
!
line con 0
 transport input none
 stopbits 1
line vty 0 4
 password TERRY'S-STRING
 login
line vty 5 15
 password TERRY'S-STRING
 login
!
end
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 200 total points
ID: 16992813
When you do a show version, the RAM will be shown in the two "pools" (seperated by a slash). Add the two together to get the total RAM installed.

To remove a command, type in the command preceeded by "no"

no snmp-server community private RW
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:terrymason
ID: 16992850
ahh, I see do I need to remove the current snmp rules before adding new ones?  I noticed that when I typed

snmp-server community public XXXXXX

and then did a show config, it gave the response above.  Do I need to reboot before my changes go into effect, or did I do something wrong?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 300 total points
ID: 16992990
You are replacing the word "public" with your string XXXXXX.

no snmp-server community private RW
no snmp-server community public RO

snmp-server community XXXXXX RO

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:terrymason
ID: 16993891
thanks guys!
0