Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VPN Connected Domain Controller

Posted on 2006-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am reviewing a number of options for how to configure a conference network.

I am wondering if the following would work.
If I create a new server on the corporate network, and then move it to the conference location, and connect it back to the corporate network via VPN,  will it be able to provide domain authentication.

I.E will the users connecting to the conference network be able to login to the domain , Change passwords etc.
Any advice or experiences on this ?


0
Comment
Question by:Conchial
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Pber
Pber earned 800 total points
ID: 16992282
It should,  but depends on your VPN config.  We do this often for conferences...

You need to be able to route the traffic at both ends and not use NAT or any packet filtering and not block any important ports.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16992297
yes you can do this, however make sure you configure sites within sites and services and that you have DNS configured at both ends
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1200 total points
ID: 16992300
also, ensure your remote DC is a global catalog
0
 

Author Comment

by:Conchial
ID: 16993444
Thanks guys , that's enough for me to start testing.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16993529
good luck and thanks
0