[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Navigation bar

Posted on 2006-06-27
6
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,
I´m developing a solution and wanted to use a navigation bar that I´ve seen in Filemakers own made "Business tracker". Is it anyone that could help me with a referance to how I can do it or a referance to a page where I can find it. If none of this, I need som suggestion to another navigation bar solution.

Thanks.

/svk
0
Comment
Question by:Liverglimt
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 16993329
The FileMaker Business Tracker is open source and unlocked, so you can open it up for yourself to see how it works.  You can use this as the basis for your own database, and you're free to redistribute it.
More information on the Business Tracker and how it is designed can be found in the ReadMe file that comes with it, or on the web site of the developers who created it.
  http://www.excelisys.com/services/fmp7/business_tracker.htm#

You can download the free Business Tracker itself from FileMaker's web site
  http://solutions.filemaker.com/solutions/search_details.jsp?serial=2206#

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 16993356
many people are still doing fake navigation bars by repeating the same stuff at the top of each layout.
You can also make an extensive usage of tab panels, provided all info to be shown is related the the same table.
my way: I do a menu in a separate window which I stick in a corner. every click opens a new window with the required table/data
a drawback under osX: you need to click twice to get it run, the 1st click being lost to gain window focus, while w2k or xp allow to gain focus and clik within the same click.
And sorry to ignore the way fm does it business tracker, I simply never saw it
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 16993733
>many people are still doing fake navigation bars by repeating the same stuff at the top of each layout

Lesouef, the Business Tracker's navigation bar is really no different. The big improvement it has over older navigation bars is that it uses script parameters, so there's only script to handle the navigation. All the buttons call the same script, you just change the script parameter to change what they do. It's a bit more convenient.

The coolest thing about the Business Tracker is that it's pretty sophisticated, and free and unlocked. It was created with FM7, so doesn't take advantage of FM8 features.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 16993949
This the way I was using in fm6, I was having a row of buttons, all calling tab1, tab2 scripts.
on top I had a repeated global field containing the name of the text to appear above buttons.
this way I could change buttons names and behaviour only by editing scripts; sometimes these scripts were context sensitive, ie were behaving according to the current layout.
But I would prefer a real navigation bar, with nesting like in ... servoy where it can even be records from a table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Liverglimt
ID: 16998986
Thanks so far, the problem with copying is that I´m programming in Norwegian and this is in English. So I can´t just copy. Another thing is that I wan´t to now what and why i need to do what I have to do.

So billmercer, do you now where i can find more documentation on this Business Tracker? Or if you have another solution for a navigation bar?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
billmercer earned 1000 total points
ID: 17006392
I can't help you with any Norwegian resources, the only Norwegian word I know is gjetost, which is tasty, but not very helpful.

You don't have to use the whole business tracker system. You can delete everything except the navigation bar portions, and then build your solution based on that if you like.

If you want to create your own simple navigation similar to what the business tracker uses, just create a script which goes to a layout based on a script parameter, then make a button that goes to the appropriate layout based on what that script parameter is.

Then all you need to do is duplicate the button several times, and edit each copy to give it a different script parameter.

The documentation for the business tracker is pretty much all in the file itself. You may want to take a look at the Excelisys web site, where they have a short movie that shows how you can customize the program.
  http://www.excelisys.com/services/fmp7/business_tracker.htm# 

You might also want to take a look at this online forum, which has a lot of discussions and comments about using and customizing the business tracker application.
  http://fmforums.com/forum/showforum.php?fid/23/fp/1/ 

0