Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automating some functions in Great Plains

Posted on 2006-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
i am wondering if it is possible to automate (run nightly) the process that i do about once a week now. I go to the following menu options within Great Plains and run reconcile.

Tools>Utilities>Sales>Reconcile-Remove Sales Documents>Reconcile Sales Documents

Tools>Utilities>Purchasing>Reconcile Purchasing Documents>Reconcile and Print Report

Tools>Utilities>Inventory>Reconcile

i typically have to run a couple of exe files prior to being able to run the reconcile (clearbatchactivity.exe and  clearinactivedexlocksession.exe).

is there anyway to automate this process, to run nightly? we use GP 8.0 and SQL 2000.
0
Comment
Question by:sammaell
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RWJDCom earned 1000 total points
ID: 17007353
There are several different macro programs out there that you can use to record what you do on the computer and create a script that you can run with a click of a button.  There is also another program you can use that's pretty good too it can be found at http://www.tethyssolutions.com/product.htm.

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:DennisL
DennisL earned 1000 total points
ID: 17011911
Look into Process Server for Great Plains, that should have what you're looking for.
0