Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec Exchange and disabled users

Posted on 2006-06-27
2
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We have BE version 9.1 and Exchange 2003 running on a 2003 server. We often have users that come and go and we disable their login accounts. We don't want to delete them from the AD yet (may need their email) but BE seems to have a problem with these accounts being disabled. It fails the backup because of them. Is there a way around this?
0
Comment
Question by:johnbowden
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 375 total points
ID: 16993174
Remove them from the backup. You should still have them on older backups, and since they are disabled the contents won't change anymore.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Matt Pessolano
ID: 16994885
I would also remove them from the IS store backup if your doing it that way.  
0