Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open a specific port on SBS 2003 firewall

Posted on 2006-06-27
10
Medium Priority
?
5,250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a SBS 2003 that  I have just set up. It has two NICs one for the LAN and one for the WAN. The WAN NIC connects to a router which has a pinhole that allows traffic through to the SBS WAN NIC and points to a specific port.

How do I open that specific port on the SBS server?

I have tried the Internet & Email wizard but it does not seem to allow for anything outside of, well, internet & email.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hgj1357
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Adam Graham
ID: 16993704
What port are you trying to open, and whats it used for?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 16993799
24850

for a cad license manager
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 16994191
I think I have it.

server mangt
--advanced mangt
----services & apps
------routing & remote access
--------IP routing
----------NAT/Basic Firewall
------------network connection right click
--------------properties --> services & ports --> add

I used the port number and 127.0.0.1 as the IP, is that correct?

Thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17000452
Yep, that's it!  But you could have also added it as a service in the CEICW (Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard) which would have configured this same thing.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 17006646
unfortunately it doesn't work.

Remote clients can see the CAD license manager but can not get a license. Clients with access to the internal network pick up a license just fine.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17007541
Is the CAD license manager running on the SBS?  Or on another machine?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 17008921
It runs on the SBS.

Clients that can see the LAN nic can pick up a license fine, (pointing to the LAN nic or the WAN nic)

clients outside of the LAN can see the server, just not pick up a license.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 17009765
The license manager uses LMTOOLS.exe

it is not specifically designed for SBS-2003, but, it works LAN side, so it should work. I suspect that my ignorance with routers ans NAT is the root of the problem.

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1500 total points
ID: 17010361
I'd run the CEICW and add it as a service.  See http://sbsurl.com/ceicw

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 17099849
I got it to work. I needed more ports open than I originally thought.

Thanks
0