Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB TV Card needed for laptop

Posted on 2006-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi there

I have a Dell Inspiron 9400 with the new express slot (not PCMCIA).

I have just purchased a Philips Wireless transmitter and reciever with remote control feature which allows me to :

Broadcast my Sky+ signal wirelessly to the reciever and to be able to control the Sky+ box by pointing the remote control at it.

What I need now is to get my laptop to show the Sky+ transmission coming through the Philips reciever. It has a SCART out, CVBS out, Audio L+R out. I don't care about picking up freeview or tv when on the move.

Please can someone tell me how I can do this. Do I need a TV card or simply an adaptor ?

Cheapest option please.


freeka
0
Comment
Question by:freeka
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16992612
You just need a USB video capture solution, like this: http://www.usb-ware.com/ads-dvd-xpress.htm.  Software to display what is coming in completes the picture.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Psyco_666 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16992710
Ok, there are 2 options here. Im assuming that your end result is to be able to view your Sky+ on your laptop, anywhere via wireless connection.

You have already been able to get the signal to your laptop so you just need to display it. There are 2 options here, a frame grabber or a hardware encoder

The frame grabber will simply 'Grab' the frames from the video signal and display them on your display. The downside to this is that your system has to do all the encoding of the signal if you wish to save it as a movi file. So if you want to just view the video stream this may be your best bet. HAve a look at the below link for a USB frame grabber.

http://www.beststuff.co.uk/hama_usb2_video_grabber.htm

http://www.hauppauge.com/pages/products/data_usblive.html

You other option is the hardware MPEG encoder. This does as the above but includes a dedicated chip that encodes the video on the adapter, thus relieving your processor of the work. Much like the processor on the graphics card off loads the work of drawing things on your screen. Unfortunatly this is an expensive solution

http://www.become.com/shop?pid=206966249&q=diamond+xtremetv+usb+tv+tuner+best+data&utm_campaign=become&utm_source=yahoo&utm_medium=ssp&utm_term=diamond+xtremetv+usb+tv+tuner+best+data

You will also need a scart to composite out adaptor, not much from a radioshack, and a composite to composite cable.

Hope this helps!

Psyc

0
 

Author Comment

by:freeka
ID: 16993088
Psyc

Sounds like the first option is the best. However, I am unsure if you meant the adaptors are needed for both options or just the first.

The Philips transmitter/reciever has a outgoing SCART (know this) and a CVBS (wtf?)

Will I need an adaptor for this to go to, for example, the hauppauge solution ?

Many thanks


freeka
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Psyco_666
ID: 16993196
Yes you will, The input on the USB dongles are normally S video or composite (The one that looks like an audio connector)

You can pick up an adaptor very cheaply . .

http://www.maplin.co.uk/module.aspx?TabID=1&criteria=scart&ModuleNo=43876&doy=27m6

The yellow connector goes into the hauppauge, and the audio jack goes into the line in on your laptop.

Job done

Psyc
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Psyco_666
ID: 16993257
CVBS out is just the composite video out on its own. Yue would need a cable from this to the Hauppauge adaptor and another cable to take the two audio outs, convert them into a 3.5 jack for your line in.

The scart cable suggested above just simplifies this in one cable.

Psyc
0