Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

User logins - Limiting instances for some user accounts and not others

Posted on 2006-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Is there a way after you enable the Group Policy to only allow single logons for users to enable some users to have multiple logins.

Example i have userA that I only want to log on one time  and USERB to be able to be logged on to multiple times.
0
Comment
Question by:tolsonkra
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 750 total points
ID: 16992532
The only way to limit concurrent logons is very difficult to use.  You need SQL and CConnect.exe from the Resource Kit.

Even then, you can't be selective on who can and cannot have multiple logons.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CharliePete00 earned 750 total points
ID: 16992749
Your other choice would be to implement smat card authentication.  Same problem with picking and choosing though.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 16992787
Are the single logon users limited to one specific workstation?  If so you can specify which computers the user can log onto from AD Users and Computers.  If you only specify one workstation that will allow only one logon.

Open the user's properties in AD Users and Computers
Account Tab
Click Logon To Button
Add Workstation Netbios names to the list that you want to allow them to logon to.
0