Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I migrate a VB.NET Add-In for VS.NET 2003 to VB6?

Posted on 2006-06-27
2
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hi,

I've written an Add-In for VS.NET 2003 in VB.NET.
Now, I need exactly the same functionality in VB6 so I'll have to write a new Add-In in VB6 which basically will implement the same functionality.

Is there a quick way of downgrading my .NET Add-In to VB6?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sterlingdev
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark_FreeSoftware earned 1000 total points
ID: 16992790

as far as i know, the best way is just copy the code,
and run with control+f5 to catch all errors one by one

(on large projects this can be much work)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lunchbyte
ID: 16993099
There is no quick way of downgrading. Heck, the upgrading does not even work very well and leaves developer much more work to finish upgrading.
0