Solved

VB 2005 Express edition BUG!!!  ANY OTHER SOLUTIONS?

Posted on 2006-06-27
7
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Check out the following link:

http://www.kbalertz.com/Feedback.aspx?kbNumber=915038

I can't believe Microsoft won't release a fix to this.

I have a project that I've been working on, and now I can't even edit because as soon as I load it, it crashes.


Has anyone experienced this?
0
Comment
Question by:Tertioptus
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 16993810
They didn't say they won't release it... they said you'd have to call to get the fix.

Sounds reasonable to me, since they would really rather you wait until a fully-tested patch is available
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:foobarr
ID: 16994611
are you actually receiving this error in your compiler?

i'm running visual studio 2005 professional and i have no seen any such errors.  As well we are also using vb 2005 express edition and so far nothing has occurred.

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tertioptus
ID: 16994623
yes.  I'm running vb 2005 express
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:foobarr
ID: 17003201
hmm...

even redownloading it and re-installing vb 2005 express?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
foobarr earned 500 total points
ID: 17003226
have you tried running your vb express on another machine and trying to see if you still get that compiler error?


I remember when I wanted to install vb 2005 express it specifically said that I had to make sure that I didnot have any other 2005 components installed.  I believe I was running 2005 beta release and at the time 2005 express told me I should uninstall it...

although I never did because we bought professional maybe your previous installed items are causing a conflict?


0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 17004949
What's so terrible about calling 'em on the phone and asking for the update?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tertioptus
ID: 17009060
because I can't. I have the express edition of 2005
0