Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group Policy Setting to force "auto adjust clock for daylight savings changes"

Posted on 2006-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,864 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Where is the setting in group policy to force "auto adjust clock for daylight savings changes". Some users computesr are unchecked thus creating some time variation for outlook and OMA via Exchange.
0
Comment
Question by:wlyou
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 375 total points
ID: 16993086
> auto adjust clock for daylight savings changes

there is no GPO specifically for this, non admin users cannot change this setting, the other way to block is to hide the clock

Administrative Templates\Start Menu and Taskbar    Remove Clock from the system notification area
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16993988
Remove their Admin rights.

0
 

Author Comment

by:wlyou
ID: 16994697
Some apps they use need admin rights.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlyou
ID: 16994712
Thanks, wanted to make sure.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16994819
If you import the COMPATWS.INF security template then you would not need to give anyone Admin rights.

0