Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Limit Mailbox To In-House Addresses Only?

Posted on 2006-06-27
2
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Is there a way, in Exchange 2003 to limit a users mailbox to sending/receiving messages from the GAL only with no out-of-house or internet email?
0
Comment
Question by:a911pro
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:lbbcsg
lbbcsg earned 500 total points
ID: 16993121
Blocking users from sending Internet based mail in Exchange 2003 is exactly the same as it is in Exchange 2000, you simply need to create an SMTP Connector and set the restrictions on it as described in the Exchange 2000 article here.

Blocking a user from receiving Internet based mail is much simpler in Exchange 2003 because our good friends at Microsoft included a simple checkbox, so here are the steps you can take:

Open the properties for the user that you want to stop receiving Internet mail in Active Directory Users and Computers.
Select the Exchange General tab, and then click on the Delivery Restrictions button, the Delivery Restrictions dialog box will now appear.
Check the “From authenticated users only” checkbox in the Message Restrictions section.


By checking the “From authenticated users only” checkbox, this user will still be able to receive mail from users in your organization but will be unable to receive mail from anyone who cannot successfully authenticate with your server.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 500 total points
ID: 16993377
Check the following

Restrict Users from Sending and Receiving Internet Email
http://www.amset.info/exchange/restrict-internetmail.asp
0