[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ccna question -- 2 vlans , 1 switch , 1 router. how can both vlans ping each other and the router?

Posted on 2006-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a cisco 2950 catalyst switch with 24 ports.
10 of these ports belong to vlan 2 (10.0.0.0 / 255.255.255.0)
10 of these ports belong to vlan 3 (10.0.1.0 / 255.255.255.0)

the cat switch is connected to a 1721 router through a fastethernet interface.

the router has two subinterfaces. 10.0.0.1 / 24 and 10.0.1.1 / 24
what else do I need to do so that all clients can reach each other and the router?
is there a way to define a default gateway for both vlans on the switch?
0
Comment
Question by:eggster34
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Scotty_cisco earned 2000 total points
ID: 16993318
interface FastEthernet0/0
 no ip address
 no ip redirects
 no ip unreachables
 no ip proxy-arp
 speed 100
 full-duplex
!
interface FastEthernet0/0.1
 no cdp enable
!
interface FastEthernet0/0.110
 encapsulation dot1Q 110
 ip address xxx.xx.xx.xx 255.255.255.x
 ip helper-address xx.xx.xx.xx (if your running dhcp on a different segment)
 no ip redirects
 no ip unreachables
 no ip proxy-arp
 no snmp trap link-status
 no cdp enable
!
interface FastEthernet0/0.111
 encapsulation dot1Q 111
 ip address XX.XX.XX.X  XX.XX.XX.0
 no ip redirects
 no ip unreachables
 no ip proxy-arp
 no snmp trap link-status
 no cdp enable

The interface fastethernet 0/0.xxx is the VLAN as well is the encap dot1q xxx these must match the vlan in the switch.

Thanks
scott
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jabiii
ID: 16995630
default gateway on the clients of the sub of the router for their corrisponding subnet.
trunk link between the switch and router.
and your good.
0