Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux - How to authenticate Ad users?

Posted on 2006-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,
   I have a Linux server with 2 fileshares on it.  I will have 3 -4 windows servers that are part of my Windows2000 AD acess thoses shares. What is the best was for me to authenticate the AD users when propmted by the Linux host, AD, LDap or Radius? How can i set the linuxhost to do either or all of them?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sudipmis
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 1000 total points
ID: 16993428
Might be of use?:

http://www.zytrax.com/tech/howtos/samba.html

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:binary_1001010
ID: 17007261
samba server?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17007853
Yes - Samba is the linux daemon that shares files - It also deals with authentication of Linux shares with external authentication mechanisms including LDAP. It also has limited capabilities to act as a Domain controller within an AD environment.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0