Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting form top/bottom printing margins for the Notes client

Posted on 2006-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a form used in the ND6.5 client that is printing a 1.5" top margin.  There is a table used to align some form actions at the top of the page, but these are all set to hide when printed.  I set the form to not print header/footers but this didn't help.  Please don't tell me that the only way to change the printed page margins is from the client page setup dialog.   Can I do this with CSS?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ed_CLP
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 750 total points
ID: 16993448
I'm not going to tell you what I'm not supposed to tell...

Maybe you could arrive at something using "Designing a form for contact printing", it's a document in the Designer Help database.

For the rest, Notes still lacks everything that's got to do with reasonable printing capabilities. It's better to use external tools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ed_CLP
ID: 16994735
I was afraid of that :-(     I was going to use @Switchform to use a separate form for printing and hoped that there was a simple solution.  This is just one more "jack of all trades, master of none" issue for Notes.
Crappy web server, poor forms, lousy printing, ancient ODBC/SQL tools...
Can you tell that I'm frustrated with IBM for not updating these features?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16996990
Sorry that you closed this. I used to print labels for dymo machines - different flavors, no margins.  But I haven't tried this in 6.5  yet.  Was fine in 4.6, and 5.012.

Want to know how I did it?  

No offense, sjef, When faced with no budget, I managed to find a few print workarounds without throwing lots of money at third party solutions

You gave up a bit early. :)

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16999326
Who said that third part tools should be expensive?? By all means, post your solution and I'm sure Ed will get the answer unaccepted. This is not my question, you know... ;-))
0