Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Will DDR 333 PC2700 1GB RAM work in a HP Pavilion DV8000 AMD Turion 64 laptop?

Posted on 2006-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi People

I have a HP Pavilion DV8000 with a AMD Turion 64 processor and it only has 512MB of RAM. I want to add a 1GB stick of RAM. I can get a DDR PC2700 333MB 1GB stick of RAM and I don't know if I need dual channel memory. Will the PC2700 DDR ram work?

TIA

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andru
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 100 total points
ID: 16994566
It should work, hp ships that system with pc2700.From what i could find the system doesnt support dual channel so adding the 1gb stick should work fine.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 100 total points
ID: 16995492
Here is the kingston page with the general info on dv8000t laptops memory and bank schema
http://www.ec.kingston.com/ecom/configurator_new/modelsinfo.asp?id=8&SysID=26190&mfr=HP%2FCompaq&model=Pavilion+Notebook+dv8000z+%28CTO%29&root=us&LinkBack=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.kingston.com&Sys=26190-HP%2FCompaq-Pavilion+Notebook+dv8000z+%28CTO%29&distributor=0&submit1=Search
There should be a more specific model number for that laptop,= other than dv8000 as that is a generic model # Check the bottom of the laptop for a model # or product #to get a more specific answer here.
0