Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Read String part and store in array.

Posted on 2006-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi, I have in.readLine() function give me the following string:
 "143586371377.0'0'1'asdf'6'EDITOR@WEB'0502'20060310'23532'1411.92'ALL'0.06'EFTO'AS400234234''0'0.06#"

I try to read in the 143586371377.0 and store in element[0], 0 in element[1] and so forth, basically it store the element between the single quote into array.  If I have 2 single quote such as '' then i would store NULL.

My fields has many of these and they each start in a new line such as  (though with different content ofcourse) with # denote end of line, I can remove the # as well if needed.

 143586371377.0'0'1'asdf'6'EDITOR@WEB'0502'20060310'23532'1411.92'ALL'0.06'EFTO'AS400234234''0'0.06#
 143586371377.0'0'1'asdf'6'EDITOR@WEB'0502'20060310'23532'1411.92'ALL'0.06'EFTO'AS400234234''0'0.06#
 143586371377.0'0'1'asdf'6'EDITOR@WEB'0502'20060310'23532'1411.92'ALL'0.06'EFTO'AS400234234''0'0.06#
 143586371377.0'0'1'asdf'6'EDITOR@WEB'0502'20060310'23532'1411.92'ALL'0.06'EFTO'AS400234234''0'0.06#
0
Comment
Question by:fylix0000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:hoomanv
hoomanv earned 600 total points
ID: 16993554
String str = "143586371377.0'0'1'asdf'6'EDITOR@WEB'0502'20060310'23532'1411.92'ALL'0.06'EFTO'AS400234234''0'0.06#";
ArrayList<String> arr = new ArrayList<String>();
for(int s = 0, e = 0; s < str.length(); ) {
      e = str.indexOf("'", s);
      if(e == -1)
            e = str.length();
      String token = str.substring(s, e);
      arr.add(token.length() == 0 ? null : token);
      s = e + 1;
}
System.out.println(arr);
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 16993647
String[] tokens = line.split("'");
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Kwan earned 800 total points
ID: 16993798
You may use split method to do the job.


            String[] x = line.split("'");
            for (int y = 0; y < x.length; y++) {
                  if (x[y] == null || x[y].length() == 0)
                        System.out.println("NULL");
                  else
                        System.out.println(x[y]);
            }
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16996153
:-)

Actually i'm not sure it's even possible to get a null token, but you should probably eat up any slack space, so you'd probably be better doing:

 if (x[y] == null || (x[y] = x[y].trim()).length() == 0)
0