Solved

Copy files WITH trustee asignments in NW 6.5

Posted on 2006-06-27
15
3,082 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Can anyone share your experience of the best (and perhaps fastest) method to copy large numbers of files/folder WITH their trustee assignments between volumes on a netware 6.5 server?

Thanks in advance,
DK
0
Comment
Question by:Danoklas
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dotENG
ID: 16994755
Two stage operation

NCOPY to copy the files. (supplied with NW)
TCOPY to copy trustee assignments. (http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?2937758.htm)

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WpgComputerGuy
ID: 16995037
I'm pretty sure that both NetWare Administrator and Console One retain file trustees and rights when files are copied. Both of these are probably slower than using NCOPY.

However, the above solution using TCOPY to copy the trustees works as well.

Restore from backup including the trustees may be the fastest.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 16995259
Use the Server Consolidation Utility.  It works great for moving lots of files along with their trustee rights from one server to the other.

http://download.novell.com/Download?buildid=fxmzE0UYjbs~  

SCMT.exe - Server Consolidation and Migration Toolkit - has the migration wizard AND the consolidation utility.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 16995335
Note: I said "from one server to the other" but I imagine it would work for moving from one volume to another on the same server, as well.

There's also a shareware tool (found on Novell CoolSolutions "cool tools") called NWXcopy.  If you don't mind everything being German... ;)

http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/tools/14458.html   (coolsolutions)
http://www.netzwerk-design.de/ghPortal/portal/cn/products/nwxcopy  (the author site)

I think it's free for 3 months.  I think it says to send an email to request a full-functioning demo version (my German isn't that great.)
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 50 total points
ID: 16996897
Nick Paynes NWCOPY $50 bucks

I've used it to move local volumes to a SAN and it works great.(hundreds of gigs and multiple volumes)

Lots of granularity and it gives you reports to boot.

http://www.users.on.net/~njpayne/nwcopy.htm
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 16996977
Ah, yes, I keep forgetting about Nick Payne's stuff.

BTW, if it does work for same-server-different-volume, the consolidation utility is free ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danoklas
ID: 17044420
Hmn... I was starting to look at the suggestions on my test setup and noticed with C1 and NWadmin that the trustees are copied, but not any Inherited Rights Filters. Do any of your suggestions actually get the IRF's as well?

DK
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WpgComputerGuy
ID: 17044709
I think a file system restore from backup will bring back the IRFs as well.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17044826
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 17046710
"I think a file system restore from backup will bring back the IRFs as well."
Depends  on the backup.  If it doesn't use SMS, I wouldn't expect it to do trustees or IRFs

There was an old "tbackup" utility that generated batch jobs that ran the "rights" command to assign trustee rights and IRFs, but since "rights.exe" is deprecated, I wouldn't us it.

Nick Payne's NWCOPY is supposed to be able to preserve extended attributes AND IRFs, in addition to trustee rights and ownership.  It's all part of the default  configuration, but if you're trying it and it's not working, check the "attributes" tab in the config dialog to make sure attributes, IRFs, trustee rights and ownership are all checked.

Did you try the consolidation utility? I don't know if it works same server volume-to-volume, but it should maintain all of that, too.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pspencer53
ID: 17048264
I like using ROBOCOPY.EXE to copy the files and then TRUSTEES.NLM to capture and restore the file system rights.   TRUSTEES.NLM can capture all file information including Owner, IRF, Quotas, etc.   You simply tweak the interm text file with a text editor to reflect any changes in server/volume/path names.

If the migration is from NetWare to OES Linux, then you would need to use TBACKUP.EXE. This only copies FIle/Directory rights and IRF's, and it also does short file names so you need to double-check the migration.  I search for "~2" in the source file and check each one.

I have also used tools to take a TRUSTEES.NLM output and then craft a vbscript to restore the rights.  Useful if you are really changing things or if there is a lot of logic to process in the migration (NDS to AD as an example).
 
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 17048311
God no, do NOT use tbackup!  See my comment {http:#17046710}

Use the Server Consolidation tool or the Migration Wizard if you're going NetWare to OES/Linux!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 17049373
Try JRB's netcopy.exe - it's fast and does exactly what it says on the tin. Copies trustees, ownerships, quotas, anything you want. It's available free from their website in: http://www.jrbsoftware.com/04downloads/JRB900A.ZIP
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:floyd99
ID: 17063361
I can confirm,  download the Server Migration & Consolidation Utility from Novell's website (free).

I moved 250gb from one server to another the other day at it took 6.5 hours (around 30-35gb an hour).

Very easy and it copied trustees, and file/directory attributes as well.

It loads an agent on both servers and uses the TSA/SMS method to copy the data directly between the servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danoklas
ID: 17065054
Thanks, everyone. I did the file copy last night and NWcopy worked flawlessly (thanks, PGM554). As I was doing an in-server copy to a new HD/Pool/volume, I didn't get around to trying the server consolidation utility.

For future reference, NWcopy was able to do our 34 Gb in just over two hours ~ 250 Mb/min. This was over a Gigabit connection with a P4 server with Seagate Cheetah drives. In my opinion, it's well worth the $50 and something I'll probably continue to use.

Thanks again,
DK
0