Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrade from exch 5.5 to 2003

Posted on 2006-06-27
15
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have a single site single domain running exchange server 5.5 SP4 on a windows 2000 SP4 server.
I need to make the same server(hardware) into a windows/exch server 2003 environment.
I have 3 other DCs that are running 2003 server on the same domain.

Because of previous OS issues with the 2000 server, I would like to do a clean 2003 server install on a new HD.

I do have a few books on upgrading and took a short MS class so I have some idea of the differences b/n 5.5 and 2003 and how the upgrade works, but this is somewhat of a special case bc its a clean HD and OS install.

Can someone please recommend a procedure for this task? Personal experience in this situation would be great!
Thanks!
Joe


0
Comment
Question by:Joe_Brand
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16993515
exchange 5.5 does not work on windows 2003.
so the option would be to remove exchange 5.5 from this server and then upgrade windows 2000 to windows 2003 and then install exchange into the same exchange ORG.

How to remove the last Exchange Server 5.5 computer from an Exchange Server 2003 administrative group
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822450/en-us
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joe_Brand
ID: 16993943
what if i don't want to do an OS upgrade and have a clean OS installed on the HD?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16993992
the you need to rule out the windows 2000 upgrade and just install a fresh copy of windows 2003. but then also in any of the cases exchange 5.5 cannot run on windows 2003 and has to be removed or you will have to install this new exchange 2003 server on a different server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joe_Brand
ID: 16994032
i said in this original statement that i DO NOT want to do an OS upgrade on this hard drive.
i do not understand what you mean by  "has to be removed or you will have to install this new exchange 2003 server on a different server."
it basically will be a new server, but i have an existing (5.5) Exch IS.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16994053
>"I have a single site single domain running exchange server 5.5 SP4 on a windows 2000 SP4 server.
I need to make the same server(hardware) into a windows/exch server 2003 environment"

what i understand from the above statement is that you want to install exchange 2003 on the same box that has exchange 5.5 installed

is that not correct?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joe_Brand
ID: 16994079
same box yes- hardware only... but then i added

"Because of previous OS issues with the 2000 server, I would like to do a clean 2003 server install on a new HD."
had some viruses and other crap on the server, just dont want to deal with any existing 2000 stuff. Completely new HD going to be in the box..only want to take the IS out of the original HD.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16994319
>only want to take the IS out of the original HD

what do you mean by that?
so you are saying that the old server hosting exchange 5.5 will be touched and you will be installing exchange 2003 on a new hardware
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joe_Brand
ID: 16994467
it means that the only data that i want to use from the hard drive that is in place now is the 5.5 information store. I am going to remove that hard drive and put in a brand new hard drive into the same box.
then do the server 2003 install.
my question is, how can i then set up the "new" machine with exchange server 2003 using the preexisting 5.5 IS.

0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 900 total points
ID: 16995433
You can't forklift an Exchange 5.5 information store.
From memory you have to be at a minimum of Exchange 2000 SP3 with a certain hot fix or the latest rollup to a forklift installation.

Your better option would be to swing migrate using another machine as a standby machine.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joe_Brand
ID: 16996025
thanks simon...can you please elaborate on "swing migrate"
Joe
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 900 total points
ID: 16996146
Basically - install Exchange on another machine - move everything to that machine. Remove Exchange correctly from the old machine, so that it has gone. Wipe and rebuild the old machine, move everything back.

I have an article on Exchange 200x swing migrations.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp

For Exchange 5.5, look for the Ed Crowley Server Move method in Google. (Ed Crowley is a long-time Exchange MVP who first wrote down this method of moving servers).

The key thing is to make sure that you remove Exchange correctly.
The slow bit will be getting off the old server. Once you are on to Exchange 2003, moving servers is easy.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joe_Brand
ID: 16996604
when you say install exhange on another machine, do you mean 2003 or 5.5?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16996724
Up to you. I would probably do Exchange 2003, it is much nicer to work with, so you would want to get up to that version sooner rather than later.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 300 total points
ID: 16999502
yes, Sembee is right. E55 databases cannot be forklifted to e2k3.

your options would be to move over all the data from exchange 5.5 to the exchange 2003 servers and then de-commision it or created a new Exchange 5.5 server and move data to it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joe_Brand
ID: 17072685
Read the crowley method, but ended up learning the most from following the MS KB articles listed here...If I had a bigger site I wouldn't have been able to do this method (luckily, not too many large exchange sites still on 5.5)

Some precautionary stuff :  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555262/en-us

this is a comparison of the methods:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327928/en-us

and I went with the Exmerge method described in this article.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327304/en-us

thanks for the help
0