Solved

Mail in out box does not delete after sending. Please help 500 points for answer

Posted on 2006-06-27
6
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
We have a user that has 3 emails stuck in his outbox. The email keeps being sent over and over because after it is sent it never is removed from the outbox. Any ideas?

Tab
0
Comment
Question by:tabmpierce
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 16993609
Greetings, tabmpierce !

If this problem is found in Outlook and not Outlook Express, you need to create a new PST file.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

Then drag all the emails and contacts addresses to the new PST file.
http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/Pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=52

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16993656
Hello tabmpierce!

This is for Outlook 2000 > See:  http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=195922

Andre...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16993770
You can also try this:

How to create a new .OST file:

To create a new .OST file, rename the .ost file to .OLD, and then synchronize the new .ost file with the computer that is running Microsoft Exchange Server.  When you rename the old .OST file, Outlook creates a new file.  To do this, follow these steps:

1.  Quit all programs.
2.  Click Start, point to Find, and then click Files or Folders.
3.  On the Name & Location tab, type *.ost in the Named box.
4.  Do not type anything in the Containing text box.  Click your hard disk in the Look in list, click to select the Include subfolders check box, and then click Find Now.
5.  In the Name column, you see your .ost file. The default location for the .ost file is as follows.
For Microsoft Windows 95 and Microsoft Windows 98:
C:\Windows\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook For Microsoft Windows 2000 and Microsoft Windows NT:  C:\Documents and Settings\user name\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook.
6.  Right-click the .ost file, and then click Rename. Rename the file with a different file name extension, such as an .old file name extension instead of the .ost file name extension.
7.  On the File menu, click Close.
8.  Start Outlook, point to Synchronize on the Tools menu, and then click All Folders.

Andre...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shaun84
ID: 16993951
If this is Outlook express then search with outbox.dbx and rename it outbox.dbx.old, do this while outlook is closed and make sure u search for hidden files

If this is outlook then i would start by trying a detect and repair.
Help > detect and repair

If this does not resolve the issue, then create a new profile and test it.
Start > Settings >Control panel > Mail > show profiles, then add a new one.  then make this the default profile
Add you mail account into the new profile and then test and see if it works. if it does then post and i will leave instructions on how to take your data from your old profile to new one
0
 

Author Comment

by:tabmpierce
ID: 17002364
We created the new PST file and it works fine now.

Tab
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17002391
tabmpierce, glad creating a new PST worked for you.
0