Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

404 Error with SBS monitoring and reporting

Posted on 2006-06-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
A few weeks ago our SBS server crashed hard due to disk errors.  We were able to recover our data from backup tapes but had to reinstall a number of SBS components including IIS.  Ever since then my daily monitoring reports have failed to run properly and I get a 404 error message that the perf.aspx file cannot be found.  

I'm running ASP 1.1 and have verified that the following services are set to run as automatic under the local system account.  SQLAgent$SBSMONITORING
MSSQL$SBSMONITORING

I suspect that I'll need to reinstall the Server tools component but wanted to see if there were some other options that I could try first.  

The full error message is:
Server Error in '/' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The resource cannot be found.
Description: HTTP 404. The resource you are looking for (or one of its dependencies) could have been removed, had its name changed, or is temporarily unavailable. Please review the following URL and make sure that it is spelled correctly.

Requested Url: /monitoring/perf.aspx

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:1.1.4322.573; ASP.NET Version:1.1.4322.573
0
Comment
Question by:jenieh
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
itcoza earned 500 total points
ID: 16993580
Yip,  you are going to have to reinstall the server tools and then run your reporting wizard again.

Regards,
M

This at least will take less time to do.. :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jenieh
ID: 16993682
Thanks for the quick response.  When I reinstall the Monitoring, I was considering reinstalling the Intranet and Admin Server tools as well.  Any reservations on why this may not be a good idea?  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jenieh
ID: 16994391
I went ahead and just reinstalled the Intranet and Monitoring tools.  (Our sharepoint services, limited that they are, weren't working so it seemed like a viable option.)  Interestingly enough, I did not get prompted to reboot the server as I have in the past but I suspect that it was just because I chose the reinstall option rather than uninstalling, rebooting, and then installing the components.

Still unable to even start the monitoring wizard.  Checked the services and their permissions again.  Now getting the following event log error.  

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSSQL$SBSMONITORING
Event Category:      (8)
Event ID:      19011
Date:            6/27/2006
Time:            9:15:54 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      NWHSERVER
Description:
The description for Event ID ( 19011 ) in Source ( MSSQL$SBSMONITORING ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: ConnectionListen(Shared-Memory (LPC)) : Error 5.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 17000421
You probably need to reinstall these components according to the prescribed methods... which include removing most everything that is already installed as well as the folders and files and all registry settings.  However, before doing that please verify if you've installed Service Pack 1 yet.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0