Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot initialize the data source object of OLE DB provider "Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0" for linked server ""

Posted on 2006-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
5,787 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi guys,
I need help!!! I created a linked server that connects to Access Database but when I call the page from the browser it shows me this error

Cannot initialize the data source object of OLE DB provider "Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0" for linked server ""

EXEC earth.dbo.sp_addlinkedserver
@server = N'FLEXPROACCESS',
@srvproduct=N'Ms Access',
@provider=N'Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0',
@datasrc=N'C:\ASP.net Projects\FlexPro DB.mdb'

What do I have to do??? I need this working.
Thanks
Carol
0
Comment
Question by:Carolinat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16993923

EXEC earth.dbo.sp_addlinkedserver
@server = N'FLEXPROACCESS',
@srvproduct = 'OLE DB Provider for Jet',
@provider=N'Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0',
@datasrc=N'C:\ASP.net Projects\FlexPro DB.mdb'
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carolinat
ID: 16993975
Still shows me this error

Cannot initialize the data source object of OLE DB provider "Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0" for linked server "FLEXPROACCESS".
OLE DB provider "Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0" for linked server "FLEXPROACCESS" returned message "Unspecified error".
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
nmcdermaid earned 1500 total points
ID: 16997375
Why are you linking the server every time from the page? Once it's linked once it should stay there permanently.

Therefore you should only have to run sp_AddLinkedServer once, which will create a linked server called FLEXPROACCESS

From then on you should be able to access your tables something like this:

SELECT * FROM FLEXPROACCESS...TableName


Regarding the actual error, try running Filemon to see if there is a permissions issue when trying to use the driver.


The JET driver needs to do some silly thing like create a temporary file in the windows folder and iften the user doesn't have access to do that (which is prettyy much the way you want it with a web user anyway)

0
 

Author Comment

by:Carolinat
ID: 17074315
It was a security problems that was solved with this site

http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;en-us;Q317012  “Process and request identity in ASP.NET”

0