Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi 6 vs Delphi 2006

Posted on 2006-06-27
2
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi Experts,

Anybody knows any site(s), PDF maybe or something that discusses comparison between delphi 6 and delphi 2006? What's new on D2k6 and just about anything.

Thanks,
yorge
0
Comment
Question by:yorge
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BlackTigerX
ID: 16997799
for Delphi 2005 see this
http://www.borland.com/resources/en/pdf/products/delphi/del2005_feamatrix.pdf

Delphi 6 only supports Win32 programming and the IDE is much more stable

you can see this for Delphi 6
http://www.td.is/Vendors/Borland/Delphi6/Delphi_Delphi_6_Full_Feature_MatrixV_0-2548573.htm

http://ebersys.blogspot.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ttd earned 200 total points
ID: 17021660
Drop an email to sales@borland.com and ask for some brochures of D6 and D2k6, they will be happy to send you.
0