Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Robocopy - network path asking for username and password

Posted on 2006-06-27
9
Medium Priority
?
37,715 Views
Last Modified: 2010-06-26
i use robocopy for running backups.  for one particular path, it's asking for a username and password.  here is the command in the batch file:
Rem Backup to duplicate MAS database
robocopy x:\DBServer\Mon \\qm_it\Mas90_on_qm_it /MIR /r:1 /w:1 >> c:\log\mon.txt

here is the result in the log:
   Source : x:\DBServer\Mon\
     Dest : \\qm_it\Mas90_on_qm_it\
    Files : *.*
  Options : *.* /S /E /PURGE /MIR /R:1 /W:1
ERROR 1326 (0x0000052E) Accessing Destination Directory \\qm_it\Mas90_on_qm_it\
Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.

on the computer called qm_it, i have a folder called MAS90 which is set for sharing with Everyone (full permissions).  i named the share MAS90_on_qm_it so that it is not confused (there are other MAS90 folders on the network).  i dont think there's a problem with the share because i can access it with the proper username and password.  

do i need to set up a local account on qm_it that has the same username and password for the account on the computer that runs the backup?  or can i put something in the batch script which has the username and password?  other ideas?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Zabulon777
Zabulon777 earned 600 total points
ID: 16994029
You are correct you will have to give that foler(server) backup account rights... it is a pure permission issue!

0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16994218
i have checked the permissions.  full permissions are set for Everyone (Full Control)
i have also set security so that Everyone has Full Control

what else needs to be done for permissions on the share?
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16994276
actually, i did not have Security set for Everyone (permissions were set for Everyone) ... i just did that.  backup is set to attempt to run again tonight.  will post results.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:cisco_2k2
ID: 16995236
Zephyr,

Did you try using the local adminstrator account of the target system?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 1400 total points
ID: 16999246
If the two aren't in the same domain then I suggest you either.

1. Create a username / password same as the backup one on the other computer or
2. Connect in your script to the server first, i.e.

REM Authenticate to server
net use \\server\ipc$ /user:username password
robocopy ...
REM Disconnect from server
net use \\server\ipc$ /delete
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 17002500
well here is what i  would use


first of map the drive and then execute the code

Rem Mapping X
net use x: \\servername\c$  password /user:admin
robocopy x:\DBServer\Mon \qm_it\Mas90_on_qm_it /MIR /r:1 /w:1 >> c:\log\mon.txt
Rem Disconnect drive
net use x: /d


Also i was looking at you script

robocopy x:\DBServer\Mon \\qm_it\Mas90_on_qm_it /MIR /r:1 /w:1 >> c:\log\mon.txt

i think that you got a double \\ i dont that think it works if you do that but i could be wrong.

Let us know how that goes.

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17002775
using ipc$ works regardless of admin rights which is why I use it

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17004671
I imagine the \\ is because he is trying to copy to a server called qm_it , share called Mas90_on_qm_it.  In any case authentication is probably all that is needed.  See my post.
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 17004720
yes dragon-it ... you are correct about the \\

changing the Security so that Everyone has access worked (i had added sharing/permissions but that wasn't enough)

dragon-it's suggestion also works.
0