?
Solved

Re-directing Users Home dir

Posted on 2006-06-27
10
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I have a Windows Small Business Server 2003 (used for groupware/Exchange) and another Windows Server 2003 (used as a file server). I would like to have the User's home dir redirected to the Windows Server 2003 and not left on the SBS server. How best do I do this?

Also, will the User Template used for creating new users also be updated?

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:omb
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:itcoza
itcoza earned 80 total points
ID: 16993835
OK... clarify...

Home directory = U: drive
Redirection is a product of GPO's and cannot be applied to the home folder, but it does apply to the My Document folders.

If you want to redirect only the home folder:  Open each user's properties=>Profile Tab.  Change the shared drive location to the new location you want the folder to be.

For the template users, do the same, but replace the name at the end with %username%

example:

Home directory path:  \\servername\sharename\%username%

Regards,
M
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 16993855
There is the Client Connection Redirection Wizard under Server Management - Users that does the whole job.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16993909
Nice... learned something... Thanx.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:omb
ID: 16998967
Thanks for the feedback.

OK. Home dir needs to be on another server other than the SBS. Sorry Zadkin, can't find the Client Connection Redirection Wizard... I could only find the wizard for redirecting user's My Documents. Please can you clarify under which menu(s) I can find it.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 16999793
My mistake,  I ment Client Document Redirection the one you mention under the heading "Configure my document redirection"),  it allows to redirect My Documents and only that to a network folder.

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 120 total points
ID: 17000397
SBS automatically creates a user home folder according to wherever the \USERS share is.  If this is to be on another server, then you need to change the \USERS share on the SBS to be mapped to a share on another server.

The easiest way to do this would be to map a drive on the SBS to the other server (such as U:\) and then create the share pointing to that drive instead of the default of C:\Users Shared Folders.

Then run the Configure My Documents Redirection wizard as well so that the My Documents folder gets moved to that drive too.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:omb
ID: 17000533
Instead of drive mappings, can one not use UNC pathnames?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17006178
you can... but it won't cause the wizard and template to properly move the home directory... it'll just use that for the My Documents Folder Redirection Wizard.  I much prefer not to map a drive if possible... but it just works better that way in this case.

When you run the Configure My Documents Folder Redirection Wizard, you can use the UNC path there, if you choose to use a different path.  But you still need the \USERS share to be in the right place for the entire Home Directory.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:omb
ID: 17007701
Have I understood this correctly....

Folder redirection has nothing to do with moving the user's home dir - or?

It just makes sense to have each user's My Docs in their home dir - right?

... and if I used server-based profiles (see (see Q: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_21900788.html#17000373) , these should also be in their Home dir, right?

Thanks for the clarification
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17009807
No, the recommendation I gave there was to use the steps in http://sbsurl.com/postinstall which tells you to not include My Documents in the roaming profile, but rather to use the My Documents Folder Redirection for these.  So, it's a combination of both.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0