Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to check if local sql server exist or any other sql server exist by passing the name?

Posted on 2006-06-27
2
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Need VB code to check whether a sql server with certain name exist or not. Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:Skaugen
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jkaios
ID: 16997873
Have you tried the Microsoft SQL DMO object library.
It has dozens of exposed properties and methods including functions to
list all available SQL Servers on your network.

If you install SQL Server (just the client tools) on your machine then it will be
available in the References list.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
maonas earned 2000 total points
ID: 17000566
Here is the code; where strMachineName is the name of the SQL Server that you want to check.

Dim objWMIService As Object
Dim colItems As Object
Dim objItem As Object
Dim strMachineName As String

strMachineName = "localhost"

On Error Resume Next
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strMachineName & "\root\cimv2")
If Err.Number Then
    ' Unable to connect to server
End If

Dim strQuery As String
strQuery = "SELECT * FROM Win32_Service WHERE Name = 'MSSQLServer'"
Set colItems = objWMIService.ExecQuery(strQuery, , wbemFlagForwardOnly Or wbemFlagReturnImmediately)
If Err.Number Then
    ' Unable to get SQL Server status
Else
    If colItems.Count Then
        For Each objItem In colItems
            Debug.Print "Status: " & objItem.Status
            Debug.Print "State: " & objItem.State
        Next
    Else
       'MSSQLServer service not running on strMachineName
    End If
End If
0