Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 server and NO DNS

Posted on 2006-06-27
6
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I came across a network today where the 2000 server is running active directory but no dns service.
Clients and server are both getting their ip from the router.
The machines logging in are mostly win98, but several 2000 wkstns are naturally taking forever to boot.
The current solution given to the client is to unplug the network cable until it boots, then plug it back in.

This network is in a golf pro shop and it's set up to record handicap scores.

Anyone comes across anything like this?
Anyway to get the 2000 wkstn to have the proper dns?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:FL6
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 16993853
Install DNS and DHCP on the server.  Disable it on the Router.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:FL6
ID: 16995217
I know that would fix it, but I'm wondering if there is a solution without having to do that, or why it was configured this way in the first place.
Would there be any reason for configuring it this way?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 16995568
>>why it was configured this way in the first place
not trying to be a smart azz, but the only answer to this is simply 'whoever set it up didn't know what they were doing'

DNS is REQUIRED for a windows domain to run.

take leew's advice and install DNS and DHCP on the server.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:FL6
ID: 16995832
>>not trying to be a smart azz, but the only answer to this is simply 'whoever set it up didn't know what they were doing

that's what I figured, I'm wondering why they just didn't leave it as a workgroup.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17017845
Is it the only server there?  If not, the TCP/IP settings might be pointing to another server that has DNS running on it.  As leew and mikeleebrla mentioned, you should be running DNS on the DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FL6
ID: 17018383
It's the only server.
Originally the dns setting was pointing to the isp's dns server.
0