Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AUTO UPDATE OUTLOOK WITH AN E-MAIL FORM

Posted on 2006-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi All,

does anyone know of any software that can send e-mails to contacts in outlook with a form for the contacts to fill out and send back and then this form would automatically update my outlook contacts?

does that make sense?

cheers
zac

0
Comment
Question by:bede123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AndreDekolta earned 1000 total points
ID: 16993930
Hello  bede123!

See:  http://www.slipstick.com/addins/contacts.htm

Andre...
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16993962
Greetings, bede123 !

Actual Contacts for Outlook is a Microsoft Outlook add-in for updating your address book. Select contacts and ACO will send them a message containing a form. The respondents will be able to update the data in your address book by filling out the form. The process uses only email forms and no data is stored on any other site.
http://www.mapilab.com/outlook/actual_contacts/

CardScan keeps your Outlook contacts updated through a centralized database of all contacts from all AccuCard users, sending a quarterly message asking contacts to send in their updated information.
http://www.cardscan.com/home/index.asp




Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bede123
ID: 16999447
thanks guys, i'm sure i'll find what i'm looking for withthose links. however i have already tried the mapilap software - the problem is with that is when the contact person fills in the form have sent them and clicks on reply outlook brings up a security warning which they have to slect yes/ok to in order for the e-mail form to be returned. ive tried speaking to thier support about this but it got so frustrating trying to communicate with them i gave up.

thanks alot guys

zac
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17002221
zac, glad to help!
0