?
Solved

3Com Officeconnect VPN firewall:- Connect and ping server but cannot browse folder.

Posted on 2006-06-27
8
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,

Please can someone advise on the following. I can connect to my  (via VPN connection) Win 2003 server and from the workstation I can also ping the sever. When I try to map a drive i.e. \\192.16.16.10\users I receive an error of 'network drive cannot be found.

Please advise. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ahmedla1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16994024
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16994047
Check the accepted answer in above link

Also do this
\\192.16.16.10

it should ask for user and password
provide it and then there will be no problem

Reps
points

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16994236
A couple of thought
-is network address actually 192.16.16.10 or a typo and should be 192.168.16.10  The former is not intended as a private IP range and there may be routing issues
-remote and local subnets should be different, i.e. other site should be 192.168.17.x or similar
-is there a software firewall enabled on the computer to which you are connecting
-is it a valid share? can you connect to it using \\192.168.16.10\users from the local network
-can you map the share using:
net  use  z:  \\192.168.16.10\users   password  /user:domain.abc\username
  (note: leave "user" it is not a variable)
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 16995057
Check your windows firewall. you may need to disable it for testing.
make sure you can ping the server. if you can check the name on the share and if it is correct then check permissions and security on the share.

hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmedla1
ID: 16999467
-is network address actually 192.16.16.10 and not 192.168.16.10:- typo  
-iThere is no software firewall enabled on the computer to which I am connecting tp
- I can you connect to it using \\192.168.16.10\users from the local network
-I  cannot connect map share using:
net  use  z:  \\192.168.16.10\users  

My workstation is windows 2000. As mentioned above I can ping the server but cannot connect to shared folders not even through explorer.

Please advise. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmedla1
ID: 16999773
Sorry network is 192.168.16.x
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1500 total points
ID: 17000383
"remote and local subnets should be different, i.e. other site should be 192.168.17.x or similar"
Are the sites different subnets? If not you will receive results similar to what you are describing.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17000684
Thanks ahmedla1,
--Rob
0