Solved

Meeting Request Sends Request to deleted employees

Posted on 2006-06-27
19
2,342 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
When one of our senior people sends meeting requests through Microsoft Calendar's send/invite function, two former employees are invited whose accounts have been deleted from the system creating an error message from the system as follows:

(The e-mail account does not exist at the organization this message was sent to.  Check the e-mail address, or contact the recipient directly to find out the correct address.)

These people may have been delegates or have had permission in the past, but there is nothing we can find in the user's  account that causes these additional invitations to go out.  They are not listed as delegates, and do not have permissions from the users account.

Does anyone have any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:fcarmeldc
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16994002
Hello fcarmeldc!

Are you sure they aren't in the personal distribution list he/she is using?

Andre...
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16994052
Greetings, fcarmeldc !

at the Start menu, Run command type:

Outlook /cleanreminders
Outlook /cleandmrecords

Occasionally you'll need to use the full path to Outlook, so the command line looks like:

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office11\Outlook.exe " /cleanreminders

Note:  Paths that include spaces between words must be enclosed in quotation marks (") and are case sensitive.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcarmeldc
ID: 16994143

There is only one name on the scheduling screen being asked to attend.  It is being sent to a specific person, not a distribution list.


The cleanreminders and cleandmrecords did not correct the problem.  This was run from the office11 directory.

Note also, I did not mention it but we are using Exchange 2000 and outlook 2003.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cec0172
ID: 16994185
Did you check the delegates tab for the person that the request is being sent to? Have you looked for rules in the mailbox of the recipient?
I get this question about once per month where I work, and that is the normal resolution.
Thanks,
CEC
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcarmeldc
ID: 16994969
The person it is being sent to has no delegates and no rules affecting anything in calander or forwarding information to anyone.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16995001
OK, try this:

How to create a new .OST or .DBX file:

Outlook Uses .OST and Outlook Express Uses .DBX

Outlook:
To create a new .OST file, rename the .OST file to .OLD, and then synchronize the new .OST file with the computer that is running Microsoft Exchange Server.  When you rename the OST file, Outlook creates a new file.  To do this, follow these steps:

1.  Quit all programs.
2.  Click Start, point to Find, and then click Files or Folders.
3.  On the Name & Location tab, type *.OST in the Named box.
4.  Do not type anything in the Containing text box.  Click your hard disk in the Look in list, click to select the Include subfolders check box, and then click Find Now.
5.  In the Name column, you see your .OST file.  The default location for the .OST file is as follows.
For Microsoft Windows 95 and Microsoft Windows 98:
C:\Windows\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook For Microsoft Windows 2000 and Microsoft Windows NT:  C:\Documents and Settings\user name\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook.
6.  Right-click the .OST file, and then click Rename.  Rename the file with a different file name extension, such as an .OLD file name extension instead of the .OST file name extension.
7.  On the File menu, click Close.
8.  Start Outlook, point to Synchronize on the Tools menu, and then click All Folders.

Outlook Express:
If this is Outlook express the follow the sames steps as above but search for and rename your .DBX

Andre...
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcarmeldc
ID: 16996632
Hi Andre.

This is Outlook 2003.  It is on an office machine and there is no ost file.  The user does also have a laptop that he connects with outside the office that does have an ost file, but that machine also has no delegates listed.  We will try your suggestions on that machine, but it does not make sense that this would happen from the in-house machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcarmeldc
ID: 16996727
Whoops, I forgot to search hidden files.  I found it and am trying that next
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcarmeldc
ID: 16997044
I removed the ost files from both primary machine and laptop, did a send receive to update and then tried again.

I still get a message that:

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      Test after removing ost files
      Sent:      6/27/2006 6:20 PM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

     NameofReciient on 6/27/2006 6:20 PM
            The e-mail account does not exist at the organization this message was sent to.  Check the e-mail address, or contact the recipient directly to find out the correct address.
            <exchange.carmel.local #5.1.1>

     NameofRecipient on 6/27/2006 6:20 PM
            The e-mail account does not exist at the organization this message was sent to.  Check the e-mail address, or contact the recipient directly to find out the correct address.
            <exchange.carmel.local #5.1.1>

I replaced the names with NameofRecipient for privacy purposes.

Any more thoughts.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16997126
fcarmeldc,

Your original question is that a meeting request goes to a couple of delegates no longer with company, causing error message.

Now you cannot send/receive to some users?  Please clarify.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcarmeldc
ID: 16998055
Not exactly.

The sender of the meeting request has no delegates, no rules, no anything.

However, when a meeting request is sent out through the Calendar on Outlook 2003, it apparently is copied to two of the company's former employees who are no longer at the Company.  But there is nothing anywhere that says to send a copy of this meeting request to the two former employees.  They are not deliegates.  They are not permitted users and there are no rules copying these people with meeting requests.

Is that more clear  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17005197
Greetings, fcarmeldc.

Have a look at this question int he Exchange area: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21900271.html

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcarmeldc
ID: 17005485
I will try this when our IT person who administers the Exchange Server is in tomorrow and report back.  It looks promising!
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcarmeldc
ID: 17011550
Neither the Hotfix or the workaround fixed the problem.  Each time a meeting request is sent, we get an undeliverable message from the account system administrator stating that "your message did not reach all of the intended recipients" and listing two former employees of the company whose accounts are no longer on the system.

Any other thoughts?  This is quite nerve racking.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cec0172 earned 250 total points
ID: 17012155
Did you try start\run -  outlook.exe /cleanrules from the recipient workstation?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17019230
I have the same problem and have't yet been able to solve myself.  I pointed you to the other post because it solved the problem for another person who posted here on EE.  There's a Microsoft KB article (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;253557) that describes this.  I understand that the the utility referenced in the article works against Exchange 2003 also.  There's also a utility that will list all delegates on all mailboxes.  I'll have to find the name of it again.  I've followed all the instructions in every description of this problem that I've found and so far have been unable to purge the ghosts from my system.  It's annoying.  The best defense against having the problem appears to be to avoid delegation like the plague.  If you absolutley have to use delegation, then try to remember to remove all delegates to/from a given account before removing that account from the system.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17037102
fcarmeldc,

I'm curious why yoou accepted the answer you did when I had given the same recommendation and you said it didn't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcarmeldc
ID: 17051695
Sorry for the delay in responding.  I was out of town.

I may have gone through the wrong acceptance criteria, but running the clean rules on all of the recipient workstations after running the fix on my machine fixed the problem.  We are still having many Outlook issues, Exclamation point on the icon in the task tray and significant delays, but the copies of the extra meeting requests has stopped.  I am going to post the exclamation point delay issue next.

Did I do something wrong in the acceptance issue.  If so, please let me know and I will try to fix.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17065431
No problem.  

You gave credit to cec0172 06/29/2006 02:24PM EDT post where the suggestion was to run Outlook with the /cleanrules option.  I had suggested the exact same thing in my 06/28/2006 05:41PM EDT post.  That's almost a full day before cec0172's post.  You replied "Neither the Hotfix or the workaround fixed the problem".  If running Outlook with /cleanrules didn't fix the problem, as per your post, then I was curious why you gave cec0172 credit for an answer you has said didn't work.  If running that command did work, even though you'd said it didn't, then again I was wondering why you gave the credit to cec0172 when I'd made the same suggestion earlier?  The rule of thumb in EE is to give credit to according to the helpfulness, accuracy, and timliness of a response.  If two people post the same basic answer, then it's only fair to give credit to whichever response came first.  I'm not hungry for points and I'm not looking for you to change how you closed the question, but I do get curious when I post a suggestion, am told it doesn't help, and then see credit given to another person who made the same suggestion but after I had made mine.  
0