Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to install Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003

Posted on 2006-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I'm getting ready to install Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003 so I can start learning C+, however, I'm not sure which discs I need to install or in which order. I have the following 7 Discs, can someone tell me which one I need to install and in which order?

Thanks


Disc #1
Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003
Academic
(Product Key Required)

Disc #2
Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003
Academic

Disc #3
Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003
Academic
(Windows Prerequisites)

Disc #4
Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003
Academic
(Student Tools for Visual Studio .NET2003)

Disc #5
Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003
Academic
(MSDN Library for Visual Studio .NET 2003-Disc 1)

Disc #6
Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003
Academic
(MSDN Library for Visual Studio .NET 2003-Disc 2)

Disc #7
Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003
Academic
(MSDN Library for Visual Studio .NET 2003-Disc 3)
0
Comment
Question by:martit01
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 1000 total points
ID: 16995252
Start with Disc1, it will prompt you if it needs the Prerequisites (Disc3), the installation will prompt for Disc2/4 depending on what options you choose to install.

Discs 5,6 and 7 are the MSDN library. These contain all the documentation/references/samples that you might need. You should be prompted to install it at the end of the VS installation, or you can install it at a later date starting with Disc5.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 16996247
If your new to C++ I would recommend installing the MSDN library which is probably seperate from the initial installation...that should help you if you have any problems along the way
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kaliyugkaarjun
ID: 16999865
Hi  martit01,

Simply start with Disc 1 of Vs 2003 .net installation. The screen will prompt u for next CDs along with CD numbers1. No need to worry. Microsoft has taken care of that. SO u will be prompted to insert CD2 or CD3 as per standard sequence. Go ahead.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:speak2ab
ID: 17000333
Yeah It's as simple as Kali said! Just start with the first disk and follow the prompts/instructions as they come it will tell you when to insert what CD and you will know when to select the choice of options to install. Actually your choice will determine the sequence of your CD's so pay particular attention to this part and if you have enough disk space i will recommend the MSDN's too.

All the best
AB
0
 

Author Comment

by:martit01
ID: 17053546
thanks
0