Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I create and add a Local Admin to 2000 and XP Machines via Script?

Posted on 2006-06-27
10
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I want to create a generic User acct that is not on the domain and assign it to the local admins group on each computer and assign it a password "x" that does not change? How can I accomplish this task? the script will be applied Via GPO .
0
Comment
Question by:tattsnyc
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16994164
Place this in your CMD file:

net user Admin Password1 /ADD
net localgroup Administrators Admin /ADD


Replace Password1 with a password of your choice.
Replace Admin with the username of your choice.

0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 16994223

Happy with VbScript? All commented, just yell if it's not clear.

Chris


Const ADS_UF_DONT_EXPIRE_PASSWD = &H10000

strUserName = "AdminUser"
strPassword = "AdminPassword1"

Set objNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
strComputer = objNetwork.ComputerName

booExists = False
Set objComputer = GetObject("WinNT://" & strComputer)
For Each objUser In objComputer

      ' If the user exists then just change the password to the one we like

      If (LCase(objUser.Name) = LCase(strUserName)) Then
            booExists = True
            objUser.SetPassword strPassword
            objUser.SetInfo
      End If
Next

' If it doesn't exist create the user and set the password.

If booExists = False Then
      Set objUser = objComputer.Create("user", strUserName)
      objUser.SetPassword strPassword
      objUser.SetInfo

      Set objUser = GetObject("WinNT://" & strComputer & "/" & strUserName & ",user")
      objUser.Description = "Admin Account"

      ' Set the Password to Never Expire

      If Not objUser.UserFlags AND ADS_UF_DONT_EXPIRE_PASSWD Then
            intUserFlags = objUser.UserFlags XOr ADS_UF_DONT_EXPIRE_PASSWD
            objUser.Put "userFlags", intUserFlags
      End If
      objUser.SetInfo

      ' Add the user to the Administrators Group

      Set objGroup = GetObject("WinNT://" & strComputer & "/Administrators, group")
      objGroup.Add(objUser.ADsPath)
      Set objGroup = Nothing
      Set objUser = Nothing
End If
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16994244
Nice script Chris.

Kinda makes me laugh a bit though - it's like the difference between mine in English and yours being the French translation!

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 16994717

Hehe I see what you mean, the only difference is the password never expires thing, and that's hardly a huge chunk.

I kind of stopped bothering to learn dos commands so half the stuff I do could probably be done in a few lines if I learnt that too :)

Chris
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 16995468
There are plenty of dos commands for a system admin especially if you utilize the resource kit.  I do think both vbscript and dos commands have a place for in any sys admins library, sometimes it's just easier to do it the old school way :)

Then again you can do some things with vbscript i'm sure that you cannot do with dos commands.

just my two scents on the subject :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:tattsnyc
ID: 16995500
I want to split the points between the first two commenters any objections? thanks for all you help
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 16995516
I would probably split points between netman66 and chris-dent as well tattsync.  Seems like the only fair thing to do really since both posted a solution that would fit your needs either way and the time was so close to each other.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16996273
I have no problem with that.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 16996944

No problems here either :)

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:tattsnyc
ID: 17156116
sorry about the dely. I  am so busy I forgot.
0