Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem moving a mailbox exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-06-27
13
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I'm trying to move a mailbox using "exchange tasks" in ad users and computers.  I get this error:

The attempt to log on to the Microsoft Exchange Server computer has failed. The MAPI provider failed. Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store ID no: 8004011d-0512-00000000

and do not know what it means.  It seems like it is having problems logging on/authenticating to the destination server for some reason.  I am trying to move the mailbox off of a Exchange 5.5 server to a Exchange 2003 server.  If you need any more info let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:NKC_USER
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael S earned 2000 total points
ID: 16994336
Make sure the mailbox store is mounted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NKC_USER
ID: 16994475
I found that on a google search as well a few minutes ago, how do I do that?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Michael S
ID: 16994533
Go to ESM on the 2003 server and expand out the server/First Storage Group/Mailbox Store and make sure it is mounted.  If not, right click it and choose Mount Store.

If it is already mounted, make sure all the Exchange services are running on the 2003 server.  If you still have issues, check the service accounts to make sure they are correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NKC_USER
ID: 16995818
I'm sorry, but I'm not seeing where to go as you described.

here's a screenshot

http://img337.imageshack.us/img337/7733/screen8jo.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Michael S
ID: 16996042
Expand Administrative Groups, then Expand your servername, then First Storage Group, then look at Mailbox Store.  Right click on it - if it says Dismount Store then the store is already mounted.  If it has a red X and it says Mount Store, then click on that and try moving the mailbox again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NKC_USER
ID: 16996182
I do not see a "first storage group" area.  

Under my servername, there is:

servers
system policies
connectors
folders

Maybe I'm overlooking something obvious here.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Michael S
ID: 16996192
Expand servers, then expand yourservername.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NKC_USER
ID: 16996303
Gosh...what an idiot I am.

Well the dismount store option is there, so it seems that is not the problem...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 16997029
hi,

Use exmerge to do that. it works just fine. i always use it to extract to .pst import etc.

you can download it from here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=429163ec-dcdf-47dc-96da-1c12d67327d5&DisplayLang=en

oh one thing you should keep in min that you have to grant full admin rights to the mailbox you want to move and that the biggest mailbox you can move is 2gig.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Michael S
ID: 17001255
Are there any other EV messages that correspond with this error you get?

If the stores are all mounted correctly and the services are running, it sounds like there's an account permission problem somewhere.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Michael S
ID: 17001260
Of course you already mentioned that part...:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:NKC_USER
ID: 17004220
Well, the two servers are on the same domain and should be using the same domain account.  Do I have to create some sort of trust between these two servers?  I've racked my brain trying to figure out why the move won't work...
0
 

Author Comment

by:NKC_USER
ID: 17010637
ideas?
0