Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help Control

Posted on 2006-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
How can I duplicate the help feature that is in Control Panel --> Regional Settings --> Click on the question mark and then you can click on any control on the screen and a help tip pops up.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tricks801
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
jmundsack earned 800 total points
ID: 16994764
It's called "What's This" Help.  Forms have a WhatsThisButton property that you can set to True to display the ? on the titlebar (only if the borderstyle is fixed single or fixed dialog).  I've never actually used this feature but you can read up on it in the VB documentation.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:lunchbyte
lunchbyte earned 800 total points
ID: 16995044
Are you aware about helpcontextID that almost all controls have in properties?

You can just create a button and when it is clicked then change the mousepointer to whatever you want. On mouse down the program will check the mousepointer and if it is a help icon then launch the help file with the value stored in helpcontextID.

I do not create the help file but that is like half of what you need to do to accomplish what you want to do.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:justchat_1
justchat_1 earned 200 total points
ID: 16996235
You cant also set the ToolTipText property of any control to have it appear on mouse_over
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:kaliyugkaarjun
kaliyugkaarjun earned 200 total points
ID: 17000036
0