Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to add a new SBS 2003 Server into an existing domain?

Posted on 2006-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi Gurus,

We currently have a SBS 2003 Server with Exchange email and file sharing capabilities. Disk space is very low. We would like to add another server and transfer all email and data files. In addition we have being asked to implement OWA and Sharepoint services on this new server.

We would like to keep the existing server as a domain controller and add the new server as a member server. This member server will handle email, file sharing, OWA and Sharepoint services. The old server will remain the domain controller but will also be running a database.

What are the potential pitfalls of implementing a solution this way?
In what order should the steps be taken?
We think that it would take us about 3 days to implement all this. Is this an accurate estimate?
0
Comment
Question by:Danbrasco
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1400 total points
ID: 16994237
You cannot add SBS to an existing domain that has an SBS server - there can be only ONE SBS server per domain.  You CAN add another STANDARD server to your domain, that is not a problem.  But why do you want to spend several thousand dollars on hardware and software when all you likely need to do is add a couple of hard drives?

As for breaking OWA and sharepoint away from the SBS server, you can't with OWA (that has to run on the exxchange server), and I'm not sure about Sharepoint, but consider this:

"I would love to be able to put Exchange on its own server, but you definitely can not move it [under SBS licensing]," says Chris Johnson, IT manager for the Carolina Youth Development Center (CYDC) based in Charleston, SC.
Excerpted from http://redmondmag.com/features/article.asp?editorialsid=598

You can move file services, that's fine.  And as for how long it takes you, that depends on you and the resources you have available (manpower, how much data, network capacity, etc).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danbrasco
ID: 16994670
I would love to add another couple of hard drives but the specification of the server does not allow for that. It is extremely basic and allows for virtually no expansion.

If I cannot add another SBS server then that means I have to add a standard 2003 server with Exchange, OWA & Sharepoint. Can this be done? Fron the article it doesn't seem like it can.

What other options do I have for adding another server to get everything working?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16994752
You're thinking inside the box.  Try thinking OUTSIDE the box.  Get a SATA or SCSI external storage array and attach it to the existing server.

How is this a basic?  What is it?  A Dell?  A Gateway?  An IBM?  An Hp?  What?
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 600 total points
ID: 16996695
You can add another server, what you are not covered for is licenses. Microsoft have a transition pack, which lets you split up the products. Additional CALs for Windows, Exchange etc will need to be the standard editions, not the SBS variant.

Sharepoint is part of Windows 2003, so no license is required for that.
If you are using Sharepoint Portal Services, then you will need licenses, but I don't think that is part of SBS, so you will have purchased that application.

Simon.
0