[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Registering DLLs and Creating Program Groups with Access 2003 Developer Extensions

Posted on 2006-06-27
6
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I am using Access 2003 Developer Extensions to develop and distribute a software product built in Access 2003. I have two questions:

1. What's the easiest and least expensive way to specify that a copy of the required DLL files be placed in the C:\Windows\system32 directory, as opposed to the program's installation directory, and then registered on the PC that it is being installed on.

2. I am installing several utilities (also built in Access 2003) via chained installations. Each utility has its own mdb and icon. I want to create a program group that is accessible from the Start Menu and/or Desktop that contains an icon for the software product as well as one for each of the utilities being installed. So far I have only been able to create individual icons, that are accessible fromthe Start Menu and/or Desktop
0
Comment
Question by:kcetv
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 1000 total points
ID: 16994305
1. U use just regsvr to register a dll, location does not matter

2. A free installation tool, easy to use and is opensource, good for creating what u want is called NSIS  ttp://nsis.sourceforge.net/Main_Page


U can get NSIS to do your registration for you
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcetv
ID: 16994437
Thank you for your response. I know how to use the regsvr to manually register a file. However, I am creating an installation CD to distribute to clients and I don't want them to have to manually register the dlls.

I am using the 2003 ADE's to create the installation CD, and I was hoping someone could help me figure out how to automatically move the DLLs to the location clients are use to having them in and then register them. The problem with the ADE is that it automatically installs all the files in the same location.

I have a batch file that I created based on another post to the EE group that does this but I was just wondering if there was another, easier way to do it.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:dannywareham
dannywareham earned 1000 total points
ID: 16994723
Not sure if this will helps, but you can use an install client.
There's a free one at:  http://www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php

You can specify a main file (doesn't have to be executable), and any additional files (help files, dlls etc) and use the script to send these to different locations.

Inno will then compile to an exe and you can distribute this one file one your cd...

Idea...?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16996556
NSIS is a scripting language, it should be able to do what u ask

0