[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

disk image

Posted on 2006-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have an application installed on one of my clients which i do not have the installation files for anymore, and i cannot get the files from the vendor.

I want to make a backup of the installation on this hard drive in case of hardwar failure.

What is the easiest way i can do this?  Norton ghost I know works, but I would simply be looking to back up on extra storage space.
0
Comment
Question by:gkendler
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Zabulon777
ID: 16994366
since you do not have the install files anymore you are going to have to clone the whole image for a backup...

the other not so recommended  thing that might work is to take a register snapshot and copy the program folder off the machine... but remember the exact path it came from.  This would cause some issues after importing it back in on a new box.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gbirkemeier
ID: 16994659
I use Drive Snapshot for imaging windows machines.
You can run it from within Wndows, and save the image file to any local hard drive.
Also works on Windows server without having to pay extra for a "server" version like the Symantec stuff.

http://www.drivesnapshot.de/en/
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
VortexAdmin earned 500 total points
ID: 16998959
An image is probably going to be the best way to keep it intact.  I prefer Acronis TrueImage.  It works beautifully, and it's fast.

Something you might consider depending on how important the app is to you (because it will take some time) and if it's a Windows 2000+ compatible program.  After making a complete image, you can use snapshot software to take a shot now of the registry and files, then uninstall the app, take another snapshot and compare the two.  Export the registry keys to a .reg file (two clicks in the software) and after you reimage the drive with your original shot, copy the files and directories that were removed during the uninstall.  Put the whole thing in a .zip file.  It's considerable work but you'll have the complete installation for not only a drive failure, but any other PC failure or upgrade.

Last thought, have you tried searching eBay or Google for a copy of the software CD? Perhaps an IT consultant working for a company in the same industry has come across the app, try posting the app title to some IT boards?
0