Solved

Want to bring email in from external host

Posted on 2006-06-27
7
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We have our email/website with the same host.
I have configured an exchange server and have it functioning as a test with https/rpc for another domain that own.
We now are ready to bring the email in from the host (they are still going to host website for now) and control on our exchange server.
From my understanding all I will have to do is have the host do a redirect on their MX record to point to our Exchange server and this will take care of any loss gap issues that will occur while the new DNS is replicated via our ISP.
Also, are there any issues that I might incurr by not hosting the website but hosting the email?
Appreciative.


0
Comment
Question by:bingboo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
itcoza earned 500 total points
ID: 16994477
Steps to moving mail routing hosted by the ISP to mail hosted by yourself:
- Set up your internal infrastructure
- Open Port 25 TCP inbound on your firewall (if this is all you will be allowing in)
- Add an A record in your public DNS for the external IP address of your firewall
- Communicate with your ISP that they forward all mail to the host record above from a given date.
- On the date that you migrate your mail account to the internal server, have the MX record changed to the A record of your firewall.
- Allow your ISP to forward the mail that will be delivered to the old MX host to your new MX host for about 8 days.
- After about 8 days, terminate the forwarding from the ISP.
Your mail should now flow to your new MX record and no stray mail will have been lost.

There is no reason to worry about having your web site hosted by en external host.  It might just be a good idea as you will never have total service failure if a link fails.  One of the two services will always be available.

Nice... Hope this helps.

Regards,
M
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Michael S
ID: 16994484
The main issues you have to consider are mainly security ones, such as virus/spam filtering and relay issues.  You might want to consider an offsite filter such as Postini or Katharion.

You will need to change your MX record to point to your external IP and make any changes to your A or CNAME records as necessary.

Jay
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16994880
Hi bingboo,

Do you need more information?

Regards,
M

;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bingboo
ID: 17001170
hi.
we are only have 80/443 because we are using https/rpc.  The infrastructure is functional with our test domain (both lan/wan).  On the exchange server we have Symantec Corp. Ed. 8.  Recommendations for software based security or is just having sym corp. on there enough? (we don't really want to tie in offsite services).
Thx much.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Michael S
ID: 17001196
You can still have Symantec running on the server as well as an offsite filter.  It decreases the scanning load on your server and allows for more user-control of mailbox spam instead of centralized administrator control that can get tedious.

But if you still want software based security, look into something like GFI Essentials or upgrade your Symantec product to at least the 10.0 version that has more Adware functionality.

Jay
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Michael S
ID: 17001224
Also, SP2 for Exchange 2003 has the new Intelligent Message Filtering feature you can look at.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/imf.asp

Jay
0
 

Author Comment

by:bingboo
ID: 17018044
Okay i am increasing points to 500 because this conversation is about to get ugly.  Advanced apologies for my ignorance.
the one part that is still throwing me off a bit; if our website host throws a redirect on his mx record straight to my exchange server and keeps holding the website, how can i fully take control of the DNS?  Perhaps better stated: If he is hosting example.com and redirects email.example.com to my exchange ip.  How can i create email.example.com in internal DNS without starting with example.com and therefore causing problems.  Also, since our ISP handles realworld DNS - if i tell them to publish email.example.com as mx to our server but our website host is handling  a redirect to our exchange server --- 2 diff. organizations pushing an mx record or would that not matter?    
0