Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP real slow to boot up after initial BIOS screen

Posted on 2006-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Ok, so i've had this problem before and I had to reinstall XP to get it back to normal...basically, it happened without warning.  I turned on the PC and when the BIOS screen came up which checks the hardware, it checked that the hardware was there and....just hung...it takes forever to boot up XP.  Even going to the boot menu or startup menu in BIOS takes forever (about 15 minutes).  Eventually, XP boots up and there is no problem.  I've cleaned the register, cleared out all start-up programs and defragmented the hard drive to no avail.  What could be causing the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:fanofpanic
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 75 total points
ID: 16994494
You might try Microsoft's free tool BootVis for analyzing the boot process of XP:

http://www.softpedia.com/progDownload/BootVis-Download-3465.html

BootVis is a performance trace visualization tool for use with Windows XP systems. Customer research shows a frequently requested feature that users want from their PCs is fast system startup, whether from cold boot or when resuming from standby or hibernation.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:AndreDekolta
AndreDekolta earned 75 total points
ID: 16994869
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
char1iecha1k earned 150 total points
ID: 16997018
If your feeling lazy put the Windows CD boot into the installation as if you were going to do a frsh rebuild continue to the page after it asks you to agree to the EULA by pressing F8. Then when it says found previous installations click the R button to repair current installation. It will then delete a whole load of files and basically restore your pc to a newly installed stateHOWEVER all your files, configs and programs will remain as they were.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 75 total points
ID: 16997886
Try System File Checker.
Start/Run/ type - sfc /scannow - click OK.
Have your windows CD available to insert if prompted.
worth doing every couple of weeks wheter it fixes the problem or not!
0
 

Author Comment

by:fanofpanic
ID: 17010005
Thanks for all the help guys...i tried each thing to no avail.  In the end I had to uninstall Service Pack 2 and reinstall XP.  My computer boots fine now and quickly like before but it's only a matter of time...wonder if it might be a hardware problem?  Anyway, thanks and keep up the good and friendly work!!

fanopfanic
0