Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RPC/HTTPS Netbios names different from FQDN

Posted on 2006-06-27
7
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I would like to build an exchange server running RPC/HTTPS, I would like to have the Netbios name different from the FQDN. Are there any settings or issues I should be aware of before embarking on this project. I have looked at the KB articles and Petri.co.il for support issues, it looks pretty straight forward. Any missing links in the articles??

Single Server just incase you are wondering,  and I wll not be purchasing a certificate, or should I?



0
Comment
Question by:rabdullah
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16994684
If you are referring to the article I think you are referring to, no.  But if it is the other one, then we may have to chat.

:)
Please post the link to the article so that I can make sure.

Regards,
M
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael S earned 2000 total points
ID: 16994983
You can create a certificate by using your own CA in server 2003.  However, I've found it can be a much more pleasant experience using an SSL certificate from a Trusted Root Authority.  You can download a temporary one at www.rapidssl.com.

It is recommended that you use a different FQDN for your external IP resolution.  You can name your domain name.local and have your external FQDN as office.differentname.com if you choose.  Just make sure you have SSL forwarded in your firewall.

Jay
0
 

Author Comment

by:rabdullah
ID: 16995661
Just to verify, I have a different Netbios Name from my computer name I downloaded the cert , how does this affect my rpcproxy registry entry assuming my comp name is= apprnet;   netbios name is appr and domain name is digiview.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:rabdullah
ID: 16995670
ignore the cert bit of the question above, I have already signed up thru rapid ssl
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Michael S
ID: 16996166
http://www.amset.info/exchange/rpc-http-server.asp

That should help you with what registry entries need to be added, if any.
0