Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Setting up a trust between 2 seperate domains.

Posted on 2006-06-27
6
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Setting up a trust between 2 seperate domains. My domain is a 2k3 domain. The other is a 2000 domain.  I need to setup a trust between the two domains.  We are able to ping computers inbetween both domains.  I've tried to set this up in the AD Domains and Trusts with no success.  

We are eventually going to merge into one active directory. Our site will be domain.com while they will be other.domain.com.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cknoderer
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johanvz1
ID: 16994824
Hi,

I know that you can use the ADMT active directory migration tool to migrate from a Win2k domain to a Win2k3 domain. But establishing  trusts check here hopefully it helps:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/columns/profwin/pw0303.mspx

Also what does your event logs bring up?.

Kind Regards,

Johan Van Zyl
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cisco_2k2 earned 672 total points
ID: 16995419
Cknoderer,

1. On Server1 log on and access DNS.
2. Right Click on the zone domain1.com and click properties.
3. Got to the transfers section and configure the server to allow zone transfers to the SERVERA IP address.
4. On SERVERA log on and access DNS.
5. Right click on the zone domain2.com and click properties.
6. Go to the transfers section and configure the server to allow zone transfer to the Server1 IP Address.
7. Still on SERVERA, create a SECONDARY zone called domain1.com.
8. Indicate that the Master server for the domain1.com zone it Server1.
9. On Server1, create a zone called domain2.com.
10. Indicate that the Master server for the domain.com zone is SERVERA.
11. Check that the Zones are correctly populated by accepting your changes and then double-clicking on the new zone.

Now configure your trusts.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:2hype
2hype earned 664 total points
ID: 16995530
Configure them in Active Directory Domains And Trusts.

Ensure you have a VPN setup between the 2 sites.  (I assume you do because you can ping the other)


On Server A

Go into your DNS
Right Click your server name and click properties
Click the Forwarders Tab
Click New under DNS Domain:
Type the Domain name of the second location - ex DomainB.whatever.local
Click OK.  Now Highlight the domain you created and Enter the IP Address of the DNS Server on that Domain in the Bottom Box and Click Add.  That way it can resolve Computer Name / Domain Info on the other site.

Now go to Domains and Trusts
Right click the server name and click properties
Click the Trusts Tab.
Click New Trust on the bottom
Click Next
Now Enter the Full DNS Name of the other site - ex DomainB.whatever.local
Click Trust with a windows Domain.
Click Next.
Keep following through the steps.

In the past I usually just create each side sepratly.  I do the above on both server. Rather than having 1 side create it on both.  But it should work creating it all from the one side.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Kumar_Jayant123
Kumar_Jayant123 earned 664 total points
ID: 16999991
Hi,

Trust in Windows Servers require both FQDN and NetBIOS name resolution.

Ensure that the servers have the Secondary zones of the other domains and the WINS Server are replicating with the WINS Server of the other domain.

Incase you do not want WINS replication you need to have LMHOST entry for the other domain in Each domain controler.

Following is a link for LMHOSTS creator.

http://bflinux.slu.edu/LSI/tools/lmhosts.html

Hope this helps...
Kumar
0